September 2021 Results



SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP results - Judged by The Mane Show. 

THE SUPREME CHAMPION of the September 2021 show is  - 

CONGRATULATIONS....Ami Measor & Stamford Pride

Winner of Class 2 Best In Hand, Class 15 Coloureds and Class 35 Ridden Video Showing.

Superbly presented both ridden and Inhand, excellent condition and shows a good stride. A very versatile horse both on the flat and jumping as seen in the Show Jumping Video Class. A huge well done from all of us at The Mane Show. (Owned by Penny Oliver)


.

prev next

Everyday Dressage 

EVERYDAY DRESSAGE RESULTS

September Everyday Dressage Results- Judged by Sandra Edwards List 3A


Class ED4 - Elementary 49 2009

1st Stacey Barr & Danish Blues 65.33%

2nd Jenni Evans & Mikey 64.83%


Class ED3 - Novice 24 2010

1st Stacey Barr & Danish Blues 68.26%

2nd Jenni Evans & Mikey 66.96%

3rd Becky Wingett & My Bold Boy 65.43%


Class ED2 - Prelim 2 2016

1st Rebecca Maher & Abanderada Xl 66.21%

2nd Haylay Gunn & Dylan 66.03%

3rd Tash & Tide (Sally Bolton) 65.34%


Class ED1 - Intro C 2016

1st Donna Shimwell & Jac 69.56%

2nd Ruby Dennett & Aynsome Spring Storm 69.34%

3rd Vivien Lee & Carmela Mystique 68.91%

4th Hayley Gunn & Dylan 68.26% (collectives 69)

5th Phoebe Ward & Tia 68.26% (collectives 68)

5th Sarah Willson-Beare & Delicada MG 68.26% (collectives 68)

6th Tanya Bunkell & Redwings Buckett 67.39%

7th Rebecca Maher & Abanderada Xl 66.52%

8th MJ & Charlie 66.30%

9th MJ & Ozzie 66.08%


Class ED01 Unmounted Test 2 (walk only)

1. Gill Lygo Hackett & Aylesland Merlin 72.15%

2. Donna Shimwell & Ronnie 71.79%

3. Gill Lygo Hackett & Argento Rex 70.36%

4. Gill Lygo Hackett & Welcome Addition 67.86%

5. Hannah Hughes & Hamish 65.71%

6. Donna Shimwell & Arthur 60.36%


Class ED5 - Prix Caprilli Intro 1

1. Hayley Gunn & Dylan 71.36%

2. Tash & Tide & 67.50%

3. Hannah Hughes & Thunderpants


Arena One - Traditional Showing/Breeds/Types - Photo Classes - Rosettes 1st - 8th Place + Specials (where awarded) - Prize to 1st place

Class 1 – Best Ridden Horse/Pony

1st – Alice Cooper & Merlyn – this collage immediately caught my eye – lovely rider position across multiple disciplines - congratulations

2nd – Ioan Barrett & Blaze – super seat and position for such a young rider

3rd – Ami Measor & Stamford Pride – beautiful horse with a well balanced rider

4th – Sara McComb & Texas Lonestar – lovely collage of a beautifully turned out traditional

5th – Rebecca Charles & Chantilly Lace – a nice collage showing different paces

6th – Robyn Broughton & Claybank Willow B – a very nice hunter type

7th – Rebecca Maher & Abanderada XI – photos demonstrating a calm collected trot

8th – Zoe Nicholls & Smartie – very correct position


Class 2 - Best In Hand Horse/Pony - Sponsored by The Ripley Collection www.theripleycollection.co.uk.

1. Ami Measor & Stamford Pride

2. Chloe Richards & Bobby

3. Tana Poole & Knock Ma Jasper(3yrs Connemara)

4. Laurie LaMontagne & Peanut

5. Carolyn Wildgoose & Darkskies Midnight Silhouette

6. Zoe Nicholls & Logan

7. Sara McComb & Back2Black

8. Caroline Donaldson & Viking


Class 3 - Best Veteran age 15 +

1st – Sue Knapman & Nanturrian Cue for Magic (29) – the horse looks like he still has a very active ridden career at 29 – congratulations

2nd – Ami Measor & Stamford Pride (20) – very supple and balanced

3rd – Lucia Fletcher & Friar’s Gap (17)

4th – Faye Wressal & Stanley (17)

5th – Becky Wingett & My Bold Boy (17)

6th – Laurie LaMontagne & Oatie (18-23)

7th – Lynda Bullock & Gee Gee (23) (ridden)

8th – Rebecca Embleton & Harry (28)


Class 4 - Youngstock

1. Cassie James & Anchor Odyssey(2yrs Exmoor)

2. Tana Poole & Knock Ma Jasper(3yrs Connemara)

3. Yaz Roberts & Imani Estopa

4. Emily Hebdon & Franklin(5mnths)

5. Rebecca Charles & Plasdavrene Cidaka Charm (15 m)

6.Katrina Chiverton & Cymro Annwyl(Welsh Sec C)

7. Rachel Saunders & Storm(2yrs)

8. Gemma Shucksmith & Cherry(2yrs)

Special

Emmy & Coco (Keeley Harvoutt)


Class 5 – Foreign Breeds

Super variety of breeds forward, well done everyone

1. Nicky Gee & Menno fan de klaster (Friesian)

2. Vivien Lee & Carcelero X1V PRE

3. Stephanie Brennan & Cristiano Z (WB)

4. Marybeth Walker & Bethje Star Sport(Friesian)

5. Sue Knapman & Nanturrian Cue for Magic(Arab).

6. Ami Measor & Stamford Pride (App)

7. Laurie LaMontagne & Captain Courageous (Miniature Stock Type)

8. Emma Fletcher & Coco (WB)

Special

Jolene Bounday & Dare To Dream (Standardbred)


Class 6 - Best All Rounder Sponsored by Nibblezewww.nibbleze.net and Judged by Rachel Murphy

1. Caroline Donaldson & Blue

2. Sue Knapman & Nanturrian Cue for Magic

3. Lucia Slatcher & Friar's Gap

4. Laurie LaMontagne & Peanut

5. Lexee Chamberlain & Splish Splash

6. Freja Noble-Jennings & Mackney Connies Boy

7. Alice Cooper & Merlyn

8. Tash & Tide(Sally Bolton)


Class 7 - Best Cob/Cob Type

1. Caitlain Smith & Albert

2. Sam Davies & Applejack

3. Sara McComb & Texas Lonestar(Trad Gypsy Cob)

4. Siobhan Dallaway & Dream On Harry

5. Paige Perrett & Joey

6. Molly Sharp & Bess

7. Alice Cooper & Merlyn

8. Robyn Broughton & Darrio


Class 8 - Combined Training - sponsored by Airframe Assemblies Ltdwww.airframes.co.uk Judged by Andrea Vizard.

1. Becky Wingett & My Old Boy

Lovely paces and nicely turned out, both horse and rider, well done

2. Amy Woltencroft & Izentos

Lovely jump along with the flat work, nicely turned out well done

3. Caroline Donaldson & Blue

Very smart nice turn out well done

4. Alice Cooper & Merlyn

A very handsome cob, nicely turned out well done

5. Lucia Slatcher & Friars Gap

Lively well done

6. Rebecca Charles & Chantilly Lace, Lovely well done

7. Robyn Broughton & Gemma B very smart well done

8. Charlene Stradling and Bilbo Baggins, lovely jump well done


Class 9 - Welsh Full/Part Bred

Judges tip: Lovely selection of breed types, please try to include a full side on photo which helps with judging conformation.

1. Jo Marsden & Thorneyside Chester

2. Laurie Le Motnagne & Oatie

3. Katrina Chiverton & Annwyl

4. Sue Knapman & Tregereth Taren

5. Robin Broughton & Gelliniog Kairon

6. Jo Marsden & Kilcobben Stuarts Star

7. Cassie James & Bodwenarth Freeway

8. Julie Williams & Woody


Class 10 - Best At Home Photo - Sponsored by Great Dunton Farm track livery www.greatdunton.co.uk Judged by Rachel Murphy

1. Rebecca Charles & Plasdavrene Cidaka Charm

2. Rebecca Embleton & Missy

3. Eileen Brooks & Urogallo

4. Julie Williams & Woody

5. Heidi Gaskin & Ruby Tuesday

6. Ruth Norbury & Sparkland Cindy & Diplomatic.

7. Luci Slatcher & Friar's Gap

8. Carolyn Wildgoose & Darkskies Midnight Silhouette

Class 11 - Arena One Championship Entries 

prev next
  • Cassie James & Anchor Odyssey(2yrs Exmoor)
  • Tana Poole & Knock Ma Jasper(3yrs Connemara)
  • Alice Cooper & Merlyn
  • Ioan Barrett & Blaze
  • Sue Knapman & Nanturrian Cue for Magic(29yrs)
  • Ami Measor & Stamford Pride (20yrs)
  • Nicky Gee & Menno fan de klaster
  • Vivien Lee & Carcelero X1V PRE
  • Caitlain Smith & Albert
  • Sam Davies & Applejack
  • Ami Measor & Stamford Pride
  • Chloe Richards & Bobby
  • Rebecca Charles & Plasdavrene Cidaka Charm
  • Rebecca Embleton & Missy
  • Caroline Donaldson & Blue
  • Sue Knapman & Nanturrian Cue for Magic
  • Becky Wingett & My Bold Boy
  • Amy Wolstencroft & Izentos
  • Jo Marsden & Thorneyside Chester.
  • Laurie LaMontagne & Oatie

Class 11 - Arena One Championship Results

Champion - Joanne Marsden & Thorneyside Chester

Reserve Champion - Cassie James & Anchor Odyssey



Arena Two - Conformation, Colours, Condition & Class - Photo Classes - Rosettes 1st - 8th Place + Specials (where awarded) - Prize to 1st place 

Class 12 - Condition and Turn out - Sponsored by Equine Answers Premium Supplements www.equineanswers.co.uk

1st Faye Wressell & Stanley

2nd Sue Knapman & Nanturrian Cue for Magic

3rd Cassie James & Anchor Odyssey

4th Ioan Barrett & Blaze

5th Cassie James & Bodwenarth Freeway

6th Evangelina Webb & Polar

7th Zoe Nicholls & Logan

8th Robyn Broughton & Claybank Willow B


Class 13 - Charming Chestnuts, Palominos & Duns

1 Katrina Chiverton & Cymro Annwyl lovely stamp of a pony.

2 Sue Knapman & Nanturrian Cue For Magic very handsome. (Mounted photo)

3 Laurie LaMontagne & Oatie

4 Morgan Oakley & Rosie

5 Lexee Chamberlain & Diamond Docs Dunit

6 Eileen Brooks Dorado

7 Vivienne Lee & Carmela Mistique

8 Heidi Gaskin & Ruby Tuesday


Class 14 – Beautiful Bays & Blacks

1st – Chloe Richards & Bobby – superb photo of a stunning pony

2nd – Laurie LaMontagne & Peanut

3rd – Robyn Broughton & Claybank Willow B

4th – Cassie James & Anchor Odyssey

5th – Sarah McComb & Back 2 Black

6th – Carolyn Wildgoose & Darkskies Midnight Silhouette

7th – Julie Williams & Woody

8th – Vanessa Staight & PJ


Class 15 - Classy Coloureds (skewbald, piebald, roan, appaloosa,etc)

1. Ami Measor & Stamford Pride

2. Sam Davies & Applejack

3. Zoe Nicholls & Logan

4. Sara McComb & Texas Lonestar.

5. Molly Sharp & Ellie

6. Caroline Donaldson & Viking

7. Emily Hebdon & Timothy

8. Stephanie Brennan & Bonnie


Class 16 - Gorgeous Greys

1. Annelie Callerius & Fonte da alegria

2. Caroline Ball & Savannah

3. Rachel Collyer & Casper

4. Chloe Richards & Tommy

5. Rebecca Maher & Abanderada Xl

6. Lynda Bullock & GEE-GEE

7. Evangelina Webb & Moonlight


Class 17 - Best Halt

1. Faye Wressell & Stanley.

2. Vivien Lee & Carcelero X1V PRE

3. Marybeth Walker & Bethje Star Sport

4. Siobhan Dallaway & Dream On Harry

5. Julie Williams & Woody

6. Rebecca Charles & Chantilly Lace

7. Annelie Callerius & Fonte da alegria

8. Payton Wytinck & Red


Class 18 - Natural Portrait - Sponsored and judged by CotswoldJewelleryhttps://www.cotswoldjewellery.co.uk/

Thank you for all the gorgeous photos, This month! It took me so long to pick the winners from your beautiful horsey photos. Sorry if you didn't win this time.

1. Heidi Gaskin & Ruby Tuesday

2. Paige Perrett & Joey

3. Lynda Bullock & Gee Gee

4. Annelie Callerius & Fonte da alegria

5. Eileen Brooks & Urogallo

6. Julie Williams & Woody

7. Sue Knapman & Nanturrian Cue for Magic

8. Katrina Chiverton & Cymro Annwyl

Special :

Rachel Saunders & Storm & Izzie

All placed in this class will receive an "Awesome Award Card" with a discount code to use on the Cotswold Jewellery website


Class 19 – Prettiest Mare

1. Carolyn Wildgoose & Darkskies Midnight Silhouette

2. Rebecca Embleton & Tallulah

3. Caroline Ball & Savannah

4. Marybeth Walker & Bethje Star Sport

5. Donna Reynolds & Darling

6. Rebecca Charles & Chantilly Lace

7. Emma Fletcher & Coco

8. Mary & Caluka Gothic Romance.


Class 20 - Handsomest Gelding

All the horses in the class are very handsome!

1. Sam Davies & Applejack. What a handsome lad!

2. Cassie James & Anchor Odyssey. lovely.

3. Wendy Burdett & Buddy

4. Linda Joseph & Foxy

5. Page Perrett & Joey

6. Caris Cooper & Tigger

7. Phoebe Murray & Bolero

8. Emily Hendon & Timothy.


Class 21 - Summer Highlights 2021

Looks like everyone had a great summer. Well done to all.

1. Lucia Slatcher & Friar's Gap

2. Morgan Oakley & Rosie

3. Sue Knapman & Nanturrian Cue for Magic

4. Ruth Norbury & Sparkland Cindy & Diplomatic

5. Amy Doherty & Nobby.

6. Rachael Hurd & Kimi & Tiff

7 . Rebecca Charles & Chantilly Lace

8. Marybeth Walker & Black Beauty

Special

Caris Cooper & Tigger.

Class 22 - Arena Two Championship Entries



prev next
  • Luci Slatcher & Friar's Gap
  • Morgan Oakley & Rosie
  • Annelie Callerius & Fonte da alegria
  • Caroline Ball & Savannah
  • Faye Wressell & Stanley.
  • Vivien Lee & Carcelero X1V PRE
  • Faye Wressell & Stanley
  • Sue Knapman & Nanturrian Cue for Magic
  • Chloe Richards & Bobby
  • Laurie LaMontagne & Peanut
  • Katrina Chiverton & Cymro Annwyl
  • Sue Knapman & Nanturrian Cue for Magic
  • Ami Measor & Stamford Pride
  • Sam Davies & Applejack
  • Heidi Gaskin & Ruby Tuesday
  • Paige Perrett & Joey
  • Carolyn Wildgoose & Darkskies Midnight Silhouette
  • Rebecca Embleton & Tallulah
  • Sam Davies & Applejack
  • Cassie James & Anchor Odyssey

Class 2 - Arena Two Championship Results-  

Champion -  Ami Measor & Stamford Pride

Reserve Champion - Faye Wressell & Stanley





Arena Three - Fun Classes - Photo Classes - Rosettes 1st - 8th Place + Specials (where awarded) - Prize to 1st place 

Class 23 - Best Newcomer

1. Caroline Donaldson & Blue

2. Siobhan Dallaway & Dream On Harry

3. Lyta Walker & Willow & Honey

4. Paige Perrett & Joey

5. Lacey & Dolly(Steph Brennan)

6. Brendon & Bonnie(Steph Brennan)

7. Myles Glasgow & Molly

8. Joseph & Matthew & Viking


Class 24 - Best Calendar Shot September - Sponsored and judged by Papercuts By Hannah

Lovely class this month well done everyone, and if the winner would like to contact me regarding their prize, that would be fab!

1. Heidi Gaskin and Ruby Tuesday

2. Mary and Caluka Gothic Romance

3. Billy Jo Howe and Spirit

4. Claire Evans Watkin with Ziggy and Friends

5. Morgan Oakley and Rosie

6. Faye Wressell and Stanley

7. Linda Joseph and Foxy

8. Caris Cooper and Tigger


Class 25 - Make Me Smile - Sponsored and judged Jo Marsden Star Equine & Animal Edits

1. Claire Evans Watkin & Ziggy Hecktar Doyle Buddy

Oh my days this is the cutest pic ever, I love them!!!

2. Chloe Richards & Tommy

3. Laurie LaMontagne & Peanut

4. Julie Williams & Woody

5. Sue Knapman& Tregereth Taren

6. Morgan Oakley & Rosie

7. Carolyn Wildgoose & Rosie

8. Ruth Norbury & Sparkland Cindy

Claire please can you contact Jo via her page to discuss your prize


Class 26 – Best Partnership

Very difficult to judge as I can see how much everyone loves their horses.

1. Freja Noble-Jennings & Mackney Connies Boy. You look great together.

2. Emily Hebdon & Timothy lovely partnership

3. Ruth Norbury & Sparkland Cindy

4. Madison Clement & Maisie & Baxter

5. Laurie LaMontagne & Peanut

6. Morgan Oakley & Rosie

7. Luci Slatcher & Friars Gap

8. Donna Shimwell & Keith


Class 27 – In Memory of.  Sponsored and judged  by https://www.facebook.com/Diddydelightsbrighton/ 

1. Lynda Bullock and Tara

2. Marybeth Walker and Bob

3. Allison Morrison and Dixie

4. Paige Perrett and Spyro

5. Justine and Sky Driver V

6. Donna Reynolds and Twinks

7. Lucia Slatcher and Major

8. Rachel Collyer and Casper


Class 28 - Best Action Shot - Sponsored by Jumpstack and More www.jumpstackandmore.co.uk

1. Danielle Wood & Brea

2. Sara Mccomb & Back2Black

3. Vanessa Staight & PJ

4. Sue Knapman& Tregereth Taren

5. Freja Noble-Jennings & Mackney Connies Boy

6. Morgan Oakley & Rosie

7. Rachael Hurd & Kimi & Tiff

8. Nicky Gee & Menno fan de klaster


Class 29 Happy Hacking - Sponsored and judged by Linda Duffield TotallyTurmericwww.totallyturmeric.co.uk

1. Lucy Bowden & Burley

2. Justine & Moonlight

3. Annelie Callerius & Fonte de alegria

4. Rebecca Maher & Abanderada XI

5. Caris Cooper & Tigger

6. Sue Knapman & Nanturrian Cue for Magic

7. Zoe Nicholls & Smartie

8. Lyta Walker & Hon


Class 30 - Just For Kids

Lovely class winner really liked the fun these two must have together

1st Chloe Richards and Tommy

2nd Freja Noble-Jennings & Mackney Connies Boy

3rd loan Barrett and Blaze

4th Ellie and Rambo

5th Kyler and John Sinclair

6th Myles Glasgow and Molly

7th Joseph and Mathew & Viking

8th Emmy and Cocoa

Special

Brandon and Lacy with Bonnie & Dolly

Alicia and Stan

Izzy and Rosie


Class 31 - Sleeping Beauties

1. Emily Hebdon & Timothy

2. Zoe Nicholls & Smartie

3. Sue Knapman & Nanturrian Cue for Magic

4. Rachael Hurd & Wilma & the Gabriel Girls

5. Rachel Collyer & Casper

6. Sarah Washington & Lucian

7. Eileen Brooks & Dorado

8. Heidi Gaskin & Freddie


Class 32 Pet Of The Month

1. Lucia Slatcher & Casey

2. Carolyn Wildgoose & Lucy Charlie & Tas

3. Donna Reynolds & Tess

4. Stephanie Brennan & Boss

5. Heidi Gaskin & Trixie

6. Sara McComb & Bumble

7. Sue Knapman & Tiger Lily

8. Nicky Gee & Sooty


Class 34 - Inhand Showing Video

1st – Rachel Saunders & Storm – very nice cob, nice mover and beautiful turnout - congratulations

https://youtu.be/yezf9LAfufA

2nd – Ami Measor & Stamford Pride – lovely smooth show

3rd – Laurie LaMontagne & Peanut – very polite horse

4th – Laurie LaMontagne & Captain Courageous – knows his job

5th – Allison Morrison & Ragtime – some head shaking but beautiful turnout

6th – Payton Wytinch & Big Red – showing a little reluctance to move forward but nice turn out

Special – Lynda Bullock & Jay Jay – a little too forward going at times


Class 35 - Ridden Showing Video

1. Ami Measor & Stamford Pride

https://youtu.be/VxAaAcAK3eI

Well presented show. Striking Appaloosa, good paces and forward thinking.

2. loan Barret & Rhoswen Dior

A super combination, showing correct ridden skills and working to a good show plan. Lots of promise here. Well done.


Class 36 - Clear Round Video

A super class and all lovely rounds.

1. Alice Cooper & Merlyn

https://youtu.be/alunocTbvT0

A lovely round, you both looked like you were having great fun and enjoying it. Nice forward thinking horse, keeping a good pace around the arena event jumps.

2. Lexie Butterworth & Stamford Pride

A nicely presented round showing good knowledge of pace and stride and maintaining balance.

3. Lucia Slatcher & Friar's Gap

A great round, carefully planned keeping rhythm and balance, plus showing a good knowledge of canter leads.

4. loan Barrett & Rhoswen Dior

I liked this round as it showed you making good use out of the arena and getting straight into the jumps, nice position and good balance.

5. Hayley Gunn & Dylan

A pleasing round keeping the rhythm and balance. Well done.


Class 37 - Arena Three Championship Entries  


prev next
  • Danielle Wood & Brea
  • Sara Mccomb & Back2Black
  • Emily Hebdon & Timothy
  • Zoe Nicholls & Smartie
  • Luci Slatcher & Casey
  • Carolyn Wildgoose & Lucy Charlie & Tas
  • Lynda Bullock & Tara
  • Marybeth Walker & Bob
  • Claire Evans Watkin & Ziggy Hecktar Doyle Buddy
  • Chloe Richards & Tommy
  • Chloe Richards & Tommy
  • Freja Noble-Jennings & Mackney Connies Boy
  • Lucy Bowden & Burley
  • Justine & Moonlight
  • Caroline Donaldson & Blue
  • Siobhan Dallaway & Dream On Harry
  • Freja Noble-Jennings & Mackney Connies Boy
  • Emily Hebdon & Timothy
  • Heidi Gaskin & Ruby Tuesday
  • Mary & Caluka Gothic Romance


Arena Three Championship - Results


Champion - Freja Noble-Jennings & Mackey Connies Boy

Reserve Champion - Claire Evans Watkin & Ziggy Hecktar Doyle Buddy & Basil




Class 38 - SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP Entries 


prev next
  • Claire Evans Watkin & Ziggy Hecktar Doyle Buddy
  • Freja Noble-Jennings & Mackney Connies Boy
  • Faye Wressell & Stanley
  • Ami Measor & Stamford Pride
  • Cassie James & Anchor Odyssey(2yrs Exmoor)
  • Jo Marsden & Thorneyside Chester.