May 2021 Results



SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP results judged by The Mane Show. 

THE SUPREME CHAMPIONS of the May 2021 show are - 

Congratulations.... Tammy Burge & Moorfarm Bandsman

A super youngster, that exudes presence, together with a super stride. Superbly presented and turned out. A credit to you. This horse has a very promising future ahead. Well done.



prev next
  • Tammy Burge & Moorfarm Bandsman
  • Tammy Burge & Moorfarm Bandsman



Everyday Dressage

Class ED01 Unmounted Test 3 (walk only)

1st Hayley Carter & Cwmstar Charlie 71.79%

2nd Alison Rush & Juana 69.28%

3rd Gill Lygo-Hackett & Aylesland Merlin 68.21%

4th Lauren Bone & Bambina 66.79%

5th Bethany Bond & Simba 66.43%

6th Donna Shimwell & Arthur 66.07%

7th Donna Shimwell & Keith 65.71%



Class ED1 - Intro B 2009  

 No photo description available.


Class ED2 - Prelim 18 2006  

May be an image of text that says "The Mane Show Coll Lowri David solo Lucy Fell Horsin Around Rebecca Maher Abanderada Rebecca Reed Hayley Gunn Izzy Amy Harrison Marks % 74 193.00 69 181.50 66 172.00 65 170.00 65 167.50 65 167.50 64 167.00 1 2 3 Dylan Benji Mylo Place 74.23 69.8 66.15 65.38 64.42 64.42 64.23 4 5 6 7"


Class ED3 - Novice 34 

May be an image of text that says "coll Stacey Barr Danish Blues Claire Anne Platts balans Lucy Fell horsin Around Jenni Evans Mikey Lucia Slatcher Friars Gap The Mane Show Marks % 41.5 144.5 40.5 143.0 40.5 141.5 40 139.0 36.5 125.0 68.8 68.09 67.38 66.19 59.52"


Class ED4 - Elementary 49

1st Stacey Bar & Danish Blues 67.00%

2nd Jenni Evans & Mikey 64.00%


Class ED5 - Prix Caprilli Intro 2

1st MJ & Charlie 71.82%

2nd Hayley Gunn & Dylan 67.95%

3rd Ellie & Rosie (Sam Dyke) 66.59%

4th Izzy & Benji (Hayley Gunn) 65.90%

5th Tash & Tide(Sally Bolton) 65.68%

6th Hannah Hughes & Thunderpants 65.45%




Equestrian Showing Online


Arena One - Traditional Showing/Breeds/Types - Photo Classes - Rosettes 1st - 8th Place + Specials (where awarded) - Prize to 1st place - £3.50 per class.

Class 1 – Best Ridden Horse/Pony

A very strong class. Well done to all the winners.

1st Pie Truono & Reno

Great range of disciplines and working well in them all.

2nd Zoe Nicholls & Smartie Lovely.

3rd Robyn Broughton & Claybank Willow B

4th Amber Dolan & Wendy

5th Frankie Parr & Bella

6th Rebecca Charles & Chantilly Lace

7th Stephanie Brennan & Cristiano Z

8th Pauline Roskilly & Ruby.


 Class 2 - Best In Hand Horse/Pony - - Sponsored by The Ripley Collection www.theripleycollection.co.uk.

1st – Pauline Roskilly & Ruby – stunning horse beautifully presented with nice forward movement – congratulations

2nd – Orlena Henderson & Freda – very unusual markings and eye catching

3rd – Tammy Burge & Moorfarm Bandsman – great presence and presentation

4th – Ann Holland & Bannut Evangeline – superb selection of photos showing great presence

5th – Ami Measor & Stamford Pride – a lovely mannerly trot up

6th – Hilary Wooldridge & Billie – a very nicely presented coloured

7th – Eileen Brooks & Urogallo – absolutely stunning Spanish horse (I would have loved to see movement demonstrated)

8th – Tracy Weston & Glaven’s Velvet Touch – superb condition and gorgeous dapples


Class 3 - Best Veteran age 15 +

Great looking oldies

1st Katy Walsh and Willows Web Master (19yrs)

2nd Frankie Parr & Bella (18yrs)

3rd Hillary Woolridge & Millie (23yrs)

4th Amber Dolan & Wendy (18yrs)

5th Emilie Murphy & Lucy Lockette (23yrs)

6th Ami Measor & Stamford Pride (18yrs)

7th Faye Kirby & Mississippi Mud Pie (25yrs)

8th Marybeth Walker & Bethje Star Sport (21yrs)


Class 4 - Youngstock

1st – Eileen Brooks & Puma – outstanding conformation and condition for a yearling – congratulations

2nd – Julie Price & Ynysgerwyn Dylan – he’s gorgeous and he knows it – one to watch for the future

3rd – Ann Holland & Bannut Evangeline – superb presentation and conformation

4th – Tammy Burge & Moorfarm Bowman

5th – Robyn Broughton & Claybank Willow B

6th – Helen Butcher & Anchor Olorossa

7th – Claire Artis & Dillano Ovation

8th – Louise Ryan & Porlock Erebus


Class 5 – Foreign Breeds

1st Ami Measor & Stamford Pride(Appaloosa)

2nd Eileen Brooks & Urogallo (Pre Spanish)

3rd Pie Truono & Reno (Oldenburg)

4th Pamela Weisser & Donald (Fford Pony)

5th Laurie LaMontagne & Peanut (American Miniature)

6th Stephanie Brennan & Cristiano Z (KWPN)

7th Carolyn Wildgoose & Sky Andalusian (PRE) x ID

8th Dakota Knapp & Remy (American)


Class 6 - Best All Rounder Sponsored by Nibbleze www.nibbleze.net and judged by Rachel Murphy

1st Tash & Tide (Sally Bolton)

2nd Sam Dyke & Rosie

3rd Andrea Marsh & Cologne

4th Rebecca Charles & Chantilly Lace

5th Morgan Oakley & Rosie

6th Cara Docherty & Mystic Art

7th Pie Truono & Pineapple

8th Katy Walsh & The Willows Web Master


Class 7 - Best Cob/Cob Type

1st Sara McComb & Back2Black

2nd Tracy Weston & Glaven's Velvet Touch

3rd Pauline Rainey & Georgie

4th Tracy Weston & Glaven's Touch of Magic

5th Helen Butcher & Catch Me If You Can (4yrs)

6th Cara Docherty & Tyson

7th Mhairi Donald & Indie Rock Anthem

8th Katy Walsh & The Willows Web Master

Special

Grant Kendall & Maloney


Class 8 - Exmoor Extravaganza - Sponsored by EPOR (Exmoor Pony Owners Riders) Judged by panel judge Jenna Payne

A lovely class to judge, some really beautiful and talented ponies in there!  I was really looking for a quality pony to shine through the pictures, with a good shape and outlook on life. The winner captured my eye immediately; good markings, a nice length of rein with a well proportioned body and lovely limbs with just the right amount of feather. The pony has excellent width between the forelimbs - I like a pony with a leg in each corner! Thank you ever so much to everybody that entered the show, it was a real joy to judge!

1st - Kim Maclennan and Shenabhail

2nd -Esmee Hanna & Coedywern Tegid .

3rd - Kim Maclennan & Annabel Strome.

4th - Emma Atkinson & Darshill Banshee

5th - Alice Evans & Bluebarn What A Boy.

6th - Eileen Brooks & Tawbitts Bountiful

7th - Millie Andrews & Bemborough Cloud

8th - Claire Artis & Druim Nam Freumh (9yrs)


Class 9 - Welsh Full/Part Bred

1st – Diane Tutty & Bronycoed Indian Joe – a picture perfect Section A – congratulations

2nd – Ann Holland & Bannut Evangeline WP-BR – superb presentation

3rd – Pauline Roskilly & Ruby – a hackney x welsh just had to demonstrate that lovely elevated action

4th – Ioan Barrett & Rhoswen Dior – a lovely pony showing how talented it is

5th – Tammy Burge & Tamrik Wildcat – another photo demonstrating that high knee action

6th – Claire Artis & Dillano Ovation – will be a stunner when he matures a bit more

7th – Jo Marsden & Thorneyside Chester – lovely conformation

8th – Laurie LaMontagne & Oatie – he looks like quite a character


Class 10 - Best At Home Photo - Sponsored by Great Dunton Farm track livery www.greatdunton.co.uk and judged by Rachel Murphy

1st Sharon Avison & Eppic

2nd Lexie Acton & Rio

3rd Faye Dowle & Torro

4th Louise Bailey & Gitana, Tentadora & Tanguista

5th Rebecca Charles & Chantilly Lace

6th Lexie Acton & Rio

7th Morgan Oakley & Rosie

8th Pauline Roskilly & Ruby

prev next
  • Ann Holland & BANNUT EVANGELINE WP-BR
  • Diane Tutty & Bronycoed Indian Joe
  • Eileen Brooks & Puma(Yearling)
  • Julie Price & Ynysgerwyn Dylan(9 mnths)
  • Pie Truono & Reno
  • Zoe Nicholls & Smartie
  • Frankie Parr & Bella (18yrs)
  • Tracy Weston & Glaven's Velvet Touch
  • Pauline Roskilly & Ruby
  • Lexie Acton & Rio
  • Orlena Henderson & Freda
  • Sara McComb & Back2Black
  • Ami Measor & Stamford Pride
  • Katy Walsh & The Willows Web Master (19yrs)
  • Tash & Tide (Sally Bolton)
  • Sharon Avison & Eppic
  • Esmee Hanna & Coedywern Tegid
  • Eileen Brooks & Urogallo (Pre Spanish)
  • Sam Dyke & Rosie
  • Kim Maclennan and Shenabhail

 Arena One Championship Results 


Champion -   Kim Maclennan & Shenabhail


Reserve Champion -   Ami Measor & Stamford Pride





Arena two - Colours, Condition & Conformation - Photo Classes - Rosettes 1st - 8th Place + Specials (where awarded) - Prize to 1st place - £3.50 per photo class

Class 12 - Condition and Turn out - Sponsored by Equine Answers Premium Supplements www.equineanswers.co.uk

Such a difficult class to judge with so many stunning horses. Well done to everyone.

1st Zoe Nicholls & Smartie

2nd Orlena Henderson & Freda

3rd Tammy Burge & Moorfarm Bandsman

4th Ann Holland & BANNUT EVANGELINE

5th Tracy Weston & Glaven's Touch of Magic

6th Bryony Allen & Dolly

7th Gemma Issac & Andy Bach

8th Dakota Knapp & Remy


Class 13 - Charming Chestnuts, Palominos & Duns

1st Laurie LaMontagne & Doodles

2nd Eileen Brooks & Urogallo

3rd Ioan Barrett & Rhoswen Dior

4th Rebecca Charles & Chantilly Lace

5th Pamela Watmough & Corrio

6th Amber Dolan & Arla

7th Julie Price & Ynysgerwyn Dylan

8th Ann Holland & BANNUT EVANGELINE


Class 14 – Beautiful Bays & Blacks

1st Kate Lingwood-White & Millie

2nd Bryony Allen & Dolly.

3rd Laura Garcie & Ebony

4th Sara McComb & Maggie May

5th Laurie LaMontagne & Peanut

6th Robyn Broughton & Claybank Willow B

7th Diane Mackarsie & Kidbys Lucky Ted

8th Carolyn Wildgoose & Darkskies Midnight Silhouette


Class 15 - Classy Coloureds (skewbald, piebald, roan, appaloosa,etc)

1st Tammy Burge & Moorfarm Bandsman

2nd Zoe Nicholls & Logan

3rd Tracy Weston & Glaven's Touch of Magic

4th Ami Measor & Stamford Pride

5th Orlena Henderson & Freda

6th Helen Butcher & Catch Me If You Can

7th Mandy Knapp & Whisper

8th Mhairi Donald & Indie Rock Anthem


Class 16 - Gorgeous Greys

1st Andrea Marsh & Cologne

2nd Ann Holland & MINMON EBAN JOS(Sec A)

3rd Andrea Wilkinson & Pablo

4th Amber Dolan & Megan

5th Diane Tutty & Bronycoed Indian Joe

6th Rebecca Maher & Abanderada XI

7th Louise Bailey & Tentadora

8th Bethany Bond & Simba

Special

Laura Hampson & Foxy


Class 17 - Best Halt

1st Maisie Plummer & Cobi

2nd Sharon Avison & Eppic

3rd Rebecca Charles & Chantilly Lace

4th Laurie LaMontagne & Doodles

5th Helen Dixon & Rio(13mnths)

6th Mandy Knapp & Whisper

7th Ann Holland & BANNUT EVANGELINE

8th Emilie Murphy & Spring Lock


Class 18 - Perfect Profile Photo

1st Sharon Avison & Eppic

2nd Carolyn Wildgoose & Sky

3rd Helen Butcher & Second Thoughts

4th Dakota Knapp & Remy

5th Rebecca Charles & Chantilly Lace

6th Kelsey Officer & Oatie

7th Faye Dowle & Torro

8th Kirsty Cyprus & Charlie


Class 19 – Prettiest Mare

1st Olivia Barrett & Chelsea

2nd Pauline Roskilly & Ruby

3rd Helen Butcher & Second Thoughts

4th Laura Hampton & Foxy

5th Mhairi Donald & Indie Rock Anthem

6th Teri McNeil & Jessie

7th Bryony Allen & Dolly

8th Orlena Hendeson & Freda.


Class 20 - Handsomest Gelding

1st Julie Price & Ynysgerwyn Dylan

2nd Zoe Nicholls & Logan

3rd Sharon Avison & Eppic

4th Stephanie Brennan & Cristiano Z

5th Olivia Barrett & Teddy

6th Eileen Brooks & Urogallo(Stallion)

7th Diane Mackarsie & Kidbys Lucky Ted

8th Kelsey Officer & Oatie.


Class 21 - Best Action Shot

1st Grant Kendall & Maloney

2nd Laura Garcia & Ebony

3rd Morgan Oakley & Rosie

4th Katy Walsh & The Willows Webmaster

5th Heidi Gaskin & Ruby Tuesday

6th Hannah Hughes & Thunderpants

7th Sara Willimott & Anna

8th Amy Magnuson & Paint


Class 22- Arena Two Championship Entries


prev next
  • Olivia Barrett & Chelsea
  • Ann Holland & MINMON EBAN JOS(Sec A)
  • Pauline Roskilly & Ruby
  • Carolyn Wildgoose & Sky
  • Orlena Henderson & Freda
  • Tammy Burge & Moorfarm Bandsman
  • Bryony Allen & Dolly.
  • Maisie Plummer & Cobi
  • Grant Kendall & Maloney
  • Laurie LaMontagne & Doodles
  • Zoe Nicholls & Logan
  • Zoe Nicholls & Logan
  • Sharon Avison & Eppic
  • Sharon Avison & Eppic
  • Zoe Nicholls & Smartie
  • Eileen Brooks & Urogallo
  • Laura Garcie & Ebony
  • Kate Lingwood-White & Millie
  • Julie Price & Ynysgerwyn Dylan
  • Andrea Marsh & Cologne

 Arena Two Championship Results


Champion -   Tammy Burge & Moorfarm Bandsman


Reserve Champion -   Andrea Marsh & Cologne




Arena Three - Fun Classes - Photo Classes - Rosettes 1st - 8th Place + Specials (where awarded) - Prize to 1st place - £3.50 per  photo class 

Class 23 - Best Newcomer

1st Katie Bell & Felix

2nd Mhairi Donald & Indie Rock Anthem

3rd Orlena Henderson & Freda

4th Eileen Brooks & Urogallo

5th Laura Hyland & Zizzi

6th Bethany & Emma Cleary & Prince

7th Aliyah & roxy (Steph B)

8th Faye Dowle & Torro

Special

Cara Docherty & Barney


Class 24 - Best Calendar Shot May - Sponsored and judged by @Paper Cuts By Hannah

What a lovely class this month! It was so hard to narrow down to a top 8 and even harder to pick between the top 2! Well done all, and if the winner would like to pop me a message, that would be fab!

1st Ioan Barrett and Rhoswen Dior - I love the candidness of this photo, and how much it made me think of riding as a child in the early summer. Lovely.

2. Tracy Weston and Glavens Velvet Touch - beautiful photo! Made me smile and the blue sky is just gorgeous!

3. Lexie Acton and Rio - stunning photo, the light on his face is just perfect!

4. Louise Bailey with Gitana, Tentadora and Tanguista - lovely photo, 3 gorgeous ponies!

5. Heidi Gaskin and Ruby Tuesday - a lovely May photo, and 2 beautiful ponies!

6. Linda Joseph and Foxy - fab photo showing all the weather in one! Typical of a May afternoon!

7. Kelsey Officer and Oatie - beautiful photo, what an eye catching pony!

8. Ruth Norbury and Diplomatic - gorgeous through the ears shot!

Special

Laura Garcia and Ebony



Class 25 - Make Me Smile - Sponsored by Star equine & animal edits and Judged by Jo Marsden

1st Reanne Farrer & Penhwnllys Gambler

2nd Laura Garcia & Ebony

3rd Eileen Brooks & Aliado CR

4th Millie Andrews & Pink Porrino

5th Cara Docherty & Barney

6th Faye Dowle & Torro

7th Linda Joseph & Foxy

8th Carolyn Wildgoose & Rosie


Class 26 – Sleeping Beauties

1st Amber Dolan & Arla

2nd Kelsey Officer & Oatie

3rd Sara McComb & Texas

4th Zoe Nicholls & Smartie.

5th Ruth Norbury & Sparkland Cindy

6th Lucy Bowden & Burley

7th Lucia Slatcher & Friars Gap

8th Bethany Bond & Simba



Class 27 – In Memory of. Sponsored by https://www.facebook.com/Diddydelightsbrighton/ Judged by Samantha Dyke

Some really lovely entries again this month. What cherished horses/ponies.

1. Stephanie Brennan with Bailey (Please contact Sam re-prize)

2. Olivia Barrett with Lucy

3. Amber Dolan with Wendy

4. Lucia Slatcher with Major

5. Carolyn Wildgoose with Prince

6. Robyn Broughton with Gemma B

7. Dakota Knapp with Bella

8. Marybeth Walker with Sonnet

Specials

Mandy Knapp & Shaka

Amber Dolan & Wendy


Class 28 - Funny Faces

1st Eileen Brooks & Victoria CR & Educado CR

2nd Melissa Gerrens & Lucas Star

3rd Zoe Nicholls & Smartie

4th Morgan Oakley & Rosie

5th Charlai Stradling & Bilbo Baggins

6th Faye Kirby & Withypoole Anstey Duke.

7th Bethany Bond & Simba

8th Maisie Plummer & Cobi


Class 29 Happy Hacking - Sponsored and judged by Totally Turmeric www.totallyturmeric.co.uk

1 Pauline Rainey & Georgie

2 Kirsty Cyprus & Charlie

3 Ruth Norbury & Diplomatic

4 Fayle Doyle & Torro

5 Zoe Nicholls & Smartie

6 Morgan Oakley & Rose

7 Linda Joseph & Foxy

8 Lucia Slatcher & Friars Gap

Special

Amber Dolan & Mega


Class 30 - Just For Kids - sponsored and judged by Airframe Assemblies Ltdwww.airframes.co.uk

1st Ioan Barrett and Rhoswen Dior

A true companion, well done

2nd Isabel and Blaze(Sam Dyke)

Best of friends, well done

3rd Ellie and Rambo(Steph B)

Certainly busy with your pony, well done

4th Amelia Judge and Willow

Looking lovely lots going on, well done

5th Brandon and Charlie (Steph B) 

Lovely selection of photos, well done

6th Rosie and Roy(Sarah Shaw)

Looking lovely, well done

7th Paige and Blaze(Sam Dyke)

Lots of busy brushing time, well done

8th Isabel and Luna(Sam Dyke)

Lovely, well done

Special

Ellie & Archi (Steph B)


Class 31 - My First Pony - Sponsored by Jumpstack and More www.jumpstackandmore.co.uk Judged by Andrea Vizard

1st Emily Millar (11yrs) & Pennywitch(26yrs)

2nd Katy Walsh & The Willows Web Master

3rd Mandy Knapp & Oreo

4th Faye Dowle & Torro

5th Zoe Nicholls & Smartie

6th Ioan Barrett & Tynyfron Pippin

7th Charlotte Murray & Pilsbury’s Pride.

8th Amelia Judge & Willow(Sam Aughton)

Special

Bella & Roy(Sarah Shaw)


Class 32 Pet Of The Month

1st Emilie Murphy & Trixie

2nd Kate Lingwood-White & Nikki

3rd Laura Garcia & Trixie

4th Mandy Knapp & Hiro

5th Lucia Slatcher & Casey

6th Carolyn Wildgoose & Lucy & Charlie

7th Stephanie Brennan & Boss

8th Amber Dolan & Chocko


Class 34 - Inhand Showing Video

1st – Diane Tutty & Bronycoed Indian Joe – super Section A and well presented

https://youtu.be/CpQZ5rMTPsY

2nd – Laurie LaMontagne & Peanut – lovely free moving mini in great condition

3rd – Ioan Barrett & Rhoswen Dior – nice pony well handled but try to keep it straight

4th – Ami Measor & Stamford Pride – very mannerly

5th – Laurie LaMontagne & Captain Courageous

6th – Pamela Weisser & Donald



Class 35 - Ridden Showing Video

1st – Ami Measor & Stamford Pride – very straight and correct on the centre line. Beautifully ridden – could perhaps have done with a bit more impulsion at times but lovely to watch – thank you.

https://youtu.be/VxAaAcAK3eI

2nd – Ioan Barrett & Blaze – well ridden on quite an opinionated pony but nothing you couldn’t handle – well done

3rd – Pamela Weisner & Donald – could be more forward, but you rode him well – well done


Class 33 - Arena Three Championship Entries  


prev next
  • Tracy Weston & Glaven's Velvet Touch
  • Olivia Barrett & Lucy
  • Ioan Barrett & Rhoswen Dior
  • Kelsey Officer & Oatie
  • Kirsty Cyprus & Charlie
  • Emily Millar (11yrs) & Pennywitch(26yrs)
  • Stephanie Brennan & Bailey
  • Emilie Murphy & Trixie
  • Katy Walsh & The Willows Web Master
  • Kate Lingwood-White & Nikki
  • Pauline Rainey & Georgie
  • Reanne Farrer & Penhwnllys Gambler
  • Eileen Brooks & Victoria CR & Educado CR
  • Katie Bell & Felix
  • Laura Garcia & Ebony
  • Isabel & Blaze(Sam Dyke)
  • Melissa Gerrens & Lucas Star
  • Mhairi Donald & Indie Rock Anthem
  • Amber Dolan & Arla
  • Ioan Barrett & Rhoswen Dior


Arena Three Championship Result


Champion -  loan Barrett & Rhoswen Dior

Reserve Champion -   Katie Bell & Felix




SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP Entries-  


prev next
  • Ami Measor & Stamford Pride
  • Kim Maclennan and Shenabhail
  • Tammy Burge & Moorfarm Bandsman
  • Andrea Marsh & Cologne
  • Ioan Barrett & Rhoswen Dior
  • Katie Bell & Felix