March 2022 Results



SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP results - 

THE SUPREME CHAMPION of the March 2022 show is 

Congratulations to Alice Cooper & Merlyn.

A winner of 4 classes under four different judges to include Class 7 Best Cob/Cob Type, Class 8 Irish Breeds, Class 14 Bays & Blacks and Class 29 Happy Hacking. Merlyn has been beautifully presented and really demonstrates all the attributes that a cob has. His versatility has been seen across all his classes along with his lovely character, a huge well done from all of us at The Mane Show.





prev next
  • Alice Cooper & Merlyn
  • Alice Cooper & Merlyn
  • Alice Cooper & Merlyn
  • Alice Cooper & Merlyn
  • Alice Cooper & Merlyn



Everyday Dressage 

EVERYDAY DRESSAGE RESULTS

ED01A Walk Test Unmounted (Can be long reined or driven) Judge A. Tomlinson

Walk Test League - Sponsored by Papercuts By Hannahhttps://folksy.com/shops/PapercutsByHannah

1st Hayley Carter & Cwmstar Charlie 71.36%

2nd Donna Shimwell & Keith 70.90%

3rd Sarah Jane King & Shandy 70.00%

4th Lynda Bullock & Boody 66.36%

5th Amy Doherty & Nobby 65.90%


ED 01 Walk Test 7 (Ridden) Judge Amanda Rawson BD List 4

1st Alison Taylor & Joey 71.47%

2nd Donna Shimwell & Ronnie 69.41%

3rd Hannah Hughes & Hamish 67.06%

4th Amy Doherty & Nobby 64.12%


ED 1 British Dressage Intro C 2016 Judge Amanda Rawson BD List 4

Intro League - Sponsored by @Attempting To Dressage (Instagram)

1st Becky Webb & Llanidan Portia 69.13%

2nd = Emma Hayes & Fairfax Fletcher 65.43% (66 collectives)

2nd = Amy Doherty & Nobby 65.43% (66 collectives)

4th Tanya Bunkell & Bucket 65.22%

5th Rebecca Maher & Abanderada XI 65% (67 collectives)

6th Donna Shimwell & Cassie 65% (66 collectives)

7th Emma Hayes & Yasser Arafat 61.74%


ED 2 British Dressage Preliminary 13 2006 (Revised 2016)Judge Amanda Rawson BD List 4

Prelim League - Sponsored by Conchie Saddleryhttps://www.conchiesaddlery.co.uk

1st Michelle Collins & Rusheen Paddy 67.50%

2nd Eimkia Sagerzazu & Dream Shadow 62.31%

3rd Rebecca Maher & Abanderada XI 61.92%


ED 3 British Dressage Novice 30 2004 )Judge Amanda Rawson BD List 4

Novice League - Sponsored by Spencer Memorial

1st Jennie Evans & Mickey 64.65%

2nd Hayley Gunn & Dylan 59.81%


ED 5 Prix Caprilli Intro 3 (dressage with jumps) Judge Amanda Rawson BD List 4

Prix Caprilli League - Sponsored by The Mane Show - www.themaneshow.co.uk

1st Hannah Hughes & Thunderpants 66.75%

2nd Amy Doherty & Nobby 65.75%

3rd Emma Hayes & Yasser Arafat 65%

4th Scarlett Parkington & Jim 64.25%




Equestrian Showing Online


Arena One - Traditional Showing/Breeds & Types - Photo Classes - Rosettes 1st - 8th Place + Specials (where awarded) - Prize to 1st place 

Class 1 – Best Ridden Horse/Pony

1. Karen Patient & Mr Bo Spangle

2. Alice Cooper & Merlyn

3. Ami Measor & Stamford Pride

4. Robyn Broughton & Claybank Willow B

5. Lucia Slatcher & Friar's Gap

6. Stephanie Gordan & Cristiano Z

7. Sue Knapman & Nanturrian Cue for Magic

8. Chloe Brown & Victor

Special

Ayla Simpson-Cook & Seamus


Class 2 - Best In Hand Horse/Pony - Sponsored by The Ripley Collection www.theripleycollection.co.uk.

A really hard class to judge with so many good horses forward.

1. Ami Measor & Stamford pride. Stunning horse with excellent conformation, forward movement and colour. Well done.
2. Angela Broadbent & Black Expresso. Stunning miniature with wonderful conformation and length of rein.
3. Sara McComb & Patch. Gorgeous traditional, well put together and turned out well. Lovely photos that really help the judge.
4. Angela Broadbent & Crem’e Caramel.
Stunning overall type, conformation and colour.
5. Julie Williams & Woody
A lovely Welsh with a lovely head and true to type.
6. Laurie La Montagne & Peanut. So true to type and with a lovely character.
7. Angela Broadbent & Tiramasu . Well put together and wonderful striking colour.
8. Katrina Chiverton & Cymro Annwyl - Lovely Welsh C and  s
triking colour.

Specials to
Angela Broadbent and Big Red. A lovely horse but I feel another photo of movement would make a difference.

Angela Broadbent and Salted Caramel. Beautiful but with so many of this type forward and all stunning, just lost out.


Class 3 - Best Veteran age 15 +

1st – Sarah Jane King & Shandy (28) – fantastic condition and still enjoying his job - congratulations

2nd – Sue Knapman & Nanturrian Cue for Magic (30) – great condition and still enjoying full work at 30 - well done

3rd – Lauria LaMontagne & Peanut (18) – a very active mini loving his jobs

4th – Billy Jo Howe & Pumpkin (31) – still active and obviously much loved

5th – Faye Wressal & Stanley (18)

6th – Laura Frewer & Revel Age (21 – 28)

7th – Emily Garlick & Molly (27)

8th – Lucia Slatcher & Friar’s Gap (18)


Class 4 - Youngstock 

1 Heidi Gaskin & Ruby Tuesday. What a beautiful Traditional Gypsy cob, abundance of feather and such a sweet face.
2 Katrina Chiverton & Cymro Annwyl stunning example
3 Ebany Standley & Brynseion Paradise
4Angela Broadbent & BRSS Orange jello
5 Angela Broadbent & BRSS Ginger Crunch
6 Yaz Robert’s & Imanni Estopia
7 Rachel Saunders & Storm

8. Angela Broadbent & BRSS Aston Martin


Class 5 – Foreign Breeds

1st – Laurie LaMontagne & Captain Courageous – lovely mini demonstrating his versatility - congratulations

2nd – Sorcha Sagazazu & Ahvat

3rd – Stephanie Gordan & Cristiano Z

4th – Ami Measor & Stamford Pride

5th – Tonette smith & Whitehawk Kamali

6th – Sue Knapman & Nanturrian Cue for magic

7th – Laurie LaMontagne & Peanut

8th – Rebecca Maher & Abanderada XI


Class 6 - Best All Rounder - Sponsored and judged by Rachel of Nibbleze www.nibbleze.net

1. Stephanie Gordan & Cristiano Z

2. Alice Cooper & Merlyn

3. Lucia Slatcher & Friar's Gap

4. Laurie LaMontagne & Captain Courageous

5. Kirsty Robertson & Prince

6. Angela Broadbent & BRSS Black Espresso

7. Lyta Walker & Willow

8. Kirsty Robertson & Prince


Class 7 - Best Cob/Cob Type – Sponsored and judged by - Airframe Assemblies Ltd Airframe Assemblies LTD www.airframes.co.uk

1.Alice Cooper and Merlyn

A beautiful boy, a nice selection of photos

2. Nicola Macey and Luna

Beautiful Cob nice outline well done

3. Alison Taylor and Joey

Liking the beach, lovely well done

4. Fay Wressel and Stanley

A very smart couple, lovely Turnout well done

5. Sara McCombe and Patch

Very handsome boy, well done

6. Olivia Warner and Monty

Lovely well done

7. Julie Williams and Woody

Handsome boy, lovely shine

8. Robyn Broughton and Darrio

Wow he can jump!! Well done

Well done all entrants


Class 8 - Irish Breeds Full & Part Bred

1st – Alice Cooper & Merlyn – a fantastic selection of photos showing the versatility of the Irish cob – congratulations

2nd – Robyn Broughton & Claybank Willow B

3rd – Hannah Stock & Galaxy

4th – Olivia Warner & Monty

5th – Sara McComb & Back 2 Black

6th – Michelle Collins & Rusheen Paddy

7th – Emily Garlick & Molly

8th – Ebony Standley & Drumnatrade Jack

Special

Emma Louise Ward & Quigley


Class 9 -  Welsh Full/Part Bred

1 Katrina Chiverton & Cymro Annwyl.
2 Julie Williams & Woody.
3 Laurie LaMontagne & Oatie
4 Robyn Broughton & Gelliniog Kairon
5 Kirsty Roberson & Prince
6 Ioan Battett & Rhoswen Dior
7 Joanne Marsden & Thorneyside Chester
8 Katrina Chiverton & Derwen Sior.


Class 10 - Best At Home Photo - Sponsored and judged by Rachel of Great Dunton Farm track liverywww.greatdunton.co.uk

1. Heidi Gaskin & Ruby Tuesday

2. Angela Broadbent & BRSS Hokey Pokey(sashless photo!)

3. Marybeth Walker & Bethje Star Sport

4. Lucia Slatcher & Friar's Gap

5. Kelsey Officer & Oatie

6. Julie Williams & Woody

7. Angela Broadbent & BRSS White Chocolate

8. Billy Jo Howe & Pumpkin


Class 10 Arena One Championship Entries 

prev next
  • Ami Measor & Stamford Pride
  • Angela Broadbent BRSS Black Espresso
  • Heidi Gaskin & Ruby Tuesday(20mnths)
  • Katrina Chiverton & Cymro Annwyl
  • Katrina Chiverton & Cymro Annwyl Welsh Sec C 2y
  • Julie Williams & Woody
  • Nicola Macey & Luna
  • Sarah Jane King & Shandy. 28yrs
  • Sue Knapman & Nanturrian Cue for Magic(30yrs).
  • Laurie LaMontagne & Captain Courageous
  • Sorcha Sagarzazu & Ahyat (Arab)
  • Karen Patient & Mr Bo Spangle
  • Alice Cooper & Merlyn
  • Alice Cooper & Merlyn
  • Robyn Broughton & Claybank Willow B (IDxTB)
  • Stephanie Gordan & Cristiano Z
  • Alice Cooper & Merlyn
  • Heidi Gaskin & Ruby Tuesday
  • Angela Broadbent & BRSS Hokey Pokey


Class 10 - Arena One Championship Results - 


Champion - Alice Cooper and Merlyn

Reserve Champion - Katrina Chiverton & Cymro Annwyl




Arena two - Colours, Conformation, Condition & Class - Photo Classes - Rosettes 1st - 8th Place + Specials (where awarded) - Prize to 1st place 


Class 12 - Condition and Turn out  - Sponsored by Equine Answers Premium Supplements www.equineanswers.co.uk

1st – Angela Broadbent & BRSS Black Espresso (driven) – a beautiful picture presented and lovely to see a mini looking so fit and enjoying his job - congratulations

2nd – Angela Broadbent & BRSS Candied Orange – stunning mini in top condition

3rd – Angela Broadbent & BRSS Crème Caramel – gorgeous colour and lovely condition

4th – Faye Wressal & Stanley

5th – Angela Broadbent & BRSS Chocolate Oreo (black jacket)

6th – Sara McComb & Patch

7th – Ami Measor & Stamford Pride

8th – Angela Broadbent & BRSS Black Espresso (in hand)


Class 13 - Charming Chestnuts, Palominos & Duns

1. Angela Broadbent & BRSS Candied Orange

2. Lyta Walker & Willow

3. Angela Broadbent & BRSS Crem'e Caramel

4. Heidi Gaskin & Ruby Tuesday

5. Angela Broadbent & BRSS Candied Orange

6. Katrina Chiverton & Cymro Annwyl

7. Marybeth Walker & Bob

8. Angela Broadbent & Ginger Crunch


Class 14 – Beautiful Bays & Blacks

1 Alice Cooper & Merlyn, a real black beauty!
2 Angela Broadbent BRSS Black Espresso very correct & beautifully presented.
3 Laurie LaMontagne & Peanut
4 Vanessa Staight & PJ
5 Julie Williams & Woody
6 Robyn Broughton & Claybank Willow B
7 Chloe Brown & Victor
8 Nicola Macey & Luna


Class 15 - Classy Coloureds (skewbald, piebald, roan, appaloosa,etc) 

1. Tonette Smith & Whitehawk Kamali - absolutely stunning! 

2. Angela Broadbent & BRSS Grey Earl - very correct and beautifully marked. 

3. Angela Broadbent & BRSS Chocolate Oreo - nice type and well presented. 

4. Ami Measor & Stamford Pride - very eye catching, nicely turned out. 

5. Dakota Knapp & Remy - lovely action. 

6. Angela Broadbent & BRSS Hokey Pokey - very elegant overall appearance. 

7. Mandy Knapp & Whisper - lovely colouring! 

8. Yasmin Coombes & Elmo - a lot of potential, a clearer photo needed. 


Class 16 - Gorgeous Greys 

1. Carolin Trik & Täpipoiss-Ra

2. Hannah Stock & Galaxy

3. Brooks & Beale Family & Sundown Louis

4. Angela Broadbent & BRSS Chai Latte

5. Rebecca Maher & Abanderada XI

6. Emily Garlick & Molly


Class 17 - Best Halt

1. Marybeth Walker & Bethje Star Sport

2. Brooks & Beale Family & Marquis

3. Stephanie Gordan & Cristiano Z

4. Alice Cooper & Merlyn

5, Mandy Knapp & Whisper

6. Olivia Warner & Monty

7. Pauline Rainey & Georgie.

8. Katrina Chiverton & Cymro Annwyl

Special

Julie Williams & Woody



Class 18 - Natural Portrait - Sponsored and judged By CotswoldJewellery https://www.cotswoldjewellery.co.uk/

1. Tonette Smith & Whitehawk Kamali

2. Julie Williams & Woody.

3. Heidi Gaskin & Ruby Tuesday

4. Lynda Bullock & Gee Gee

5. Dakota Knapp & Remy

6. Kelsey Officer & Hector

7. Sue Knapman & Nanturrian Cue for Magic

8. Alice Cooper & Merlyn

Special

Laura Frewer & Revel

Vanessa Staight & PJ



Class 19 – Prettiest Mare

1. Rose Dennett & Fidget

2. Marybeth Walker & Bethje Star Sport

3. Heidi Gaskin & Ruby

4. Emily Garlick & Molly

5. Carolin Trik & Vilja

6. Robyn Broughton & Claybank Willow B

7. Angela Broadbent & BRSS Earl Grey

8. Sarah Jane King & Shandy

Special

Nicola Macey & Luna


 Class 20 - Handsomest Gelding

Very difficult to judge as so many lovely boys.
1 Katrina Chiverton & Cymro Annwyl such a handsome lad.
2 Julie Williams & Woody
3 Ami Measor & Stamford Pride
4 Ayla Simpson Cook & Megan’s Beau
5 Angela Broadbent & BRSS Candied Orange
6 Laurie LaMontagne & Oatie
7 Carolin Trik & Tapipoiss - Ra
8 Billy Jo Howe & Pumpkin


Class 21 Best Monochrome

1. Emily Garlick & Molly

2. Laurie LaMontagne & Peanut

3. Angela Broadbent & BRSS Candied Orange

4. Carolin Trik & Vilja

5. Lucia Slatcher & Friar's Gap

6. Dakota Knapp & Remy

7. Julie Williams & Woody

8. Billy Jo Howe & Pumpkin


Class 22 - Arena Two Championship Entries 

prev next
  • Tonette Smith & Whitehawk Kamali
  • Angela Broadbent & BRSS Earl Grey
  • Alice Cooper & Merlyn
  • Angela Broadbent BRSS Black Espresso
  • Rose Dennett & Fidget
  • Marybeth Walker & Bethje Star Sport
  • Tonette Smith & Whitehawk Kamali
  • Julie Williams & Woody.
  • Angela Broadbent & BRSS Black Espresso
  • Angela Broadbent & BRSS Crem'e Caramel
  • Angela Broadbent & BRSS Candied Orange
  • Lyta Walker & Willow
  • Carolin Trik & Täpipoiss-Ra
  • Hannah Stock & Galaxy
  • Katrina Chiverton & Cymro Annwyl Welsh Sec C 2y
  • Julie Williams & Woody
  • Marybeth Walker & Bethje Star Sport
  • Brooks & Beale Family & Marquis
  • Emily Garlick & Molly
  • Laurie LaMontagne & Peanut


Class 20 - Arena Two Championship Results 


Champion -  Angela Broadbent & BRSS Candied Orange

Reserve Champion - Tonette Smith & Whitehawk Kamali



Arena three - Fun Classes - Photo Classes - Rosettes 1st - 8th Place + Specials (where awarded) - Prize to 1st place - £3.50 per photo class 



Class 23 Newcomers

1. Laura Frewer & Revel

2. Ebony Standley & Jack

3. Becky Webb & Llanidan Portia

4. loan Barrett & Maesmand Pretty Penny

5. Julie Hooton & Buster.

6. Billy Jo Howe & Spirit

7. Debbie Harrison & Phil

8. Ebony Standley & Edward

Special

Claire Kent & Coral Sandyville




Class 24 - Best Calendar Shot – March

1. Heidi Gaskin & Ruby Tuesday

2. Vanessa Staight & PJ

3. Billy Jo Howe & Pumpkin

4. Rebecca Maher & Abanderada XI

5. Kirsty Robertson & Rose & Odd Job

6. Ayla Simpson Cook & Lady P & Megan's Beau

7. Laurie LaMontagne & Peanut

8. Marybeth Walker & Cheyenne

Special

Claire Kent & Coral Sandyville




Class 25 - Make Me Smile - Sponsored by Star Equine & Animal Edits

Happy to offer 50% off any edit for all entries of the class 

1st Angela Broadbent & BRSS Hokey Pokey - ahh love it so cute!

2nd Vanessa Staight & PJ

3rd Kelsey Officer & Hector & Sadie 

4th Angela Broadbent & BRSS Chilli Dog 

5th Laurie LaMontagne & Peanut & Oatie

6th Billy Jo howe & PuMpkin 

7th Amy Harrison & Coral Sandyville (C.Kent)

8th Kelsey Officer & Oatie 


Class 26 – Mum & I Mother's Day Special

1. Kirsty Robertson & Mum +Ponies

2. Kim Maclennan & Cesily Miller mum & Annabel Betsy

3. Stephanie Gordan & Cristiano Z

4. Lucia Slatcher & Friar's Gap & Denise

5. Julie & Bec Williams & Woody

6. Olivia Warner & Monty.

7. Ebony Standley & Family

8. Yazmin Coombes & Mac & Family


Class 27 – In Memory of.  Sponsored by https://www.facebook.com/Diddydelightsbrighton/ 

1. Michelle Collins & Aisling
2.Robyn Broughton & Claybank Willow B
3.Ioan Barrett & Bella
4.Debbie Harrison & Jay
5.Sara McComb & Maggie May & Milo
6.Lyta Walker & Honey
7.Kelsey Officer & Hector
8.Sue Knapman & Tregereth Taren

Special: Stephanie Gordan & Bailey




Class 28 -  Most Scenic Photo-  Sponsored by Paper Cuts By Hannah

Well done everyone. All these photos are gorgeous, you all live in such beautiful places! Well done everyone and if the winner would like to pop me a message regarding their prize, that would be fab!

1. Kim Maclennan and Bengy

2. Ayla Simpson Cook and Lady Penelope
3. Kirsty Robertson and Odd Job
4. Heidi Gaskin and Ruby Tuesday
5. Lyta Walker and Willow
6. Emily Garlick and Molly
7. Lucia Slatcher and Friars Gap
8. Kelsey Officer and Hector

Special
Lynda Bullock and Gee Gee


Class 29 Happy Hacking - Sponsored by Totally Turmeric  www.totallyturmeric.co.uk

1 Alice Cooper & Merlyn

2 Kim Maclennan & Bengy

3 Chloe Brown & Victor

4 Ebony Standley & Edward

5 Kelsey Officer & JJ (2)

6 Emily Garlick & Molly

7 Anna Gorman & Everaard

8 Sue Knapman & Nanturrian Cue for Magic


Class 30 Cuteness Overload

1. Billy Jo Howe & Pumpkin.

2. Angela Boadbent & BRSS Chilli Dog

3. Lara Ellis-Dennett & Millie

4. Ruben & Dave(Beth Linzell)

5. Heidi Gaskin & Haggis

6. Angela Broadbent & BRSS Creme Brulee

7. Kelsey Officer & Hector & Sadie

8. Angela Broadbent & BRSS Hokey Pokey


Class 31 - Best Stable Photo - Sponsored by Samwell Equestrian https://samwellequestrian.bigcartel.com

1. Sara McComb & Back2Black

2. Claire Kent & Coral Sandyville

3. Marybeth Walker & Black Beauty

4. Lynda Bullock & Gee Gee

5. Julie Williams & Woody

6. Laurie LaMontagne & Peanut

7. Mandy Knapp & Whisper

8. Angela Broadbent & BRSS Big Red






Class 32 Pet Of The Month - Sponsored by Kobees Kookies https://kobeeskookies.co.uk

1. Rhonda Simmons & Pip

2. Emily Garlick & Poppy

3. Angela Broadbent & Fennec

4. Carolin Trik & Miribel

5. Sue Knapman & Lily

6. Lucia Slatcher & Casey

7. Ami Measor & Molly & Bertie

8 Lynn White & Alfie


Class 34 Inhand Showing

1. Elizabeth Buxton & Millie

2. Laurie LaMontagne & Peanut

3. Ami Measor & Stamford Pride

4. Christian Lesis & Whitehawk Kamali

5. Rachel Saunders & Storm

6. Lynda Bullock & Jay Jay

7. Laurie LaMontagne & Captain Courageous


Class 35 Ridden Showing

Ami Measor & Stamford Pride


Class 30 - Arena Three Championship Entries


prev next
  • Kim Maclennan & Bengy
  • Ayla Simpson Cook & Lady Penelope
  • Michelle Collins & Aisling
  • Robyn Broughton & Claybank Willow B
  • Angela Broadbent & BRSS Hokey Pokey
  • Vanessa Staight & PJ
  • Alice Cooper & Merlyn
  • Kim Maclennan & Bengy
  • Kirsty Robertson & Mum +Ponies
  • Kim Maclennan & Cesily Miller mum & Annabel Betsy
  • Heidi Gaskin & Ruby Tuesday
  • Vanessa Staight & PJ
  • Billy Jo Howe & Pumpkin.
  • Angela Boadbent & BRSS Chilli Dog
  • Rhonda Simmons & Pip
  • Emily Garlick & Poppy
  • Laura Frewer & Revel
  • Ebony Standley & Jack
  • Sara McComb & Back2Black
  • Claire Kent & Coral Sandyville


Class 34 - Arena Three Championship Results


Champion  - Michelle Collins & Aisling

Reserve Champion  - Billy Jo Howe & Pumpkin



Class 35 - Supreme Champion Entries - 




prev next
  • Alice Cooper & Merlyn
  • Katrina Chiverton & Cymro Annwyl Welsh Sec C 2y
  • Angela Broadbent & BRSS Candied Orange
  • Tonette Smith & Whitehawk Kamali
  • Michelle Collins & Aisling
  • Billy Jo Howe & Pumpkin.