NB If you are using a mobile device, the grey striped button at the top of the page is the menu


January 2022 Results


SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP - Judged by The Mane Show. 

THE SUPREME CHAMPION of January 2022

Congratulations to Penny O'Connor & Jack. Winning Class 2 Best Inhand and Class 20 Handsome Gelding under two different judges, a huge well done from all of us at The Mane Show. Super presentation and a credit to you.

.

prev next
  • Penny O'Connor & Jack
  • Penny O'Connor & Jack



Everyday Dressage 

EVERYDAY DRESSAGE RESULTS

ED 01 Unmounted Test 4 (walk only) NEW TEST

1. Ali Taylor & Joey 75.45%

2. Hayley Carter & Cwmstar Charlie 72.72%

3. Donna Shimwell & Keith 71.81%

4. Jill Hackett & Welcome Addition 71.36%

5. Jill Hackett &Argento Rex 70.90%

6. Jill Hackett & Merin 70.00%

7. Emma Jane King & Shandy 68.18%

8. Lynda Bullock & Boody 67.72%

9. Amy Doherty & Nobby 67.27%

10. Bethany Bond & 66.36%

11. Janina Haddon & Mr Vic 65.45%

12. Janina Haddon & Luna Eclipse 63.63%


ED 5 Prix Caprilli Intro 3 (dressage with jumps)

1. Amy Doherty & Nobby 67.50%

2. Emma Hayes & Yasser Arafat 65.75%

ED 6 Prix Caprilli 3 Prelim (with canter)

1. Scarlett Parkington & Jim 67.75%


EVERYDAY DRESSAGE – BRITISH DRESSAGE RESULTS - JANUARY

Judged by Jenny Johnson List 5

ED 1 British Dressage Intro A 2008

1st Rebecca Maher & Abanderada Xl 69.80%

2nd= Sarah Willson Beare & Delicada MG 67.60%

2nd= Sam Colman & Amara67.60%

3rdDonna Shimwell & Cassie67.40%

4thGeorgia & Cassie 66.30%

5thEmma Hayes & Yasser Arafat63.90%

6thAmy Doherty & Nobby62.81%

7thEimhin Sagarzazu & Dream Shadow62.60%


ED 2 British Dressage Preliminary 1 2006

1stMichelle Collins &Rusheen Paddy71.10%

2ndRuby Dennett & Aynsome Spring Storm70.00%

3rdLyta Walker & Willow68.90%

4thRebecca Maher & Abanderada Xl66.81%

5thHayley Gunn & Dylan64.71%


ED 3 British Dressage Novice 28 2008

1st Jenni Evans & Mikey68.50%

2nd=Rachel Gisby & Midnight Storm67.90%

2nd= Ruby DennettAynsome Spring Storm & 67.90%

3rdHayley Gunn & Dylan60.90%


ED 49 British Dressage Elementary (2009)

1stJenni Evans & Mikey62.70%

Equal places awarded where collectives have also been equal






Equestrian Showing Online


Arena One - Traditional Showing/Breeds/Types - Photo Classes - Rosettes 1st - 8th Place + Specials (where awarded) - Prize to 1st place - £3.50 per class

Class 1 – Best Ridden Horse/Pony

1 Eileen Brooks & Puma, very correct.

2 Ruth Norbury & Diplomatic.

3 Sarah Jane Beveridge & Sir Archibald.

4 Stephanie Gordon & Cristiano X

5 Robyn Broughton & Claybank Willow B

6 Ami Measor & Stamford Pride

7 Diane Mackarsie & Kidbys Lucky Ted

8 Kelsey Officer & Wynswood Footprint.


Class 2 - Best In Hand Horse/Pony - Sponsored by The Ripley Collection - Horse and Dog Jewellery www.theripleycollection.co.uk.

1. Penny O'Connor & Jack

Superbly presented, and showing good movement

2. Tracy Weston & Glaven’s velvet touch

3 .Ami Measor & Stamford Pride

4. Julie Williams & Woody.

5. Chloe Richards & Bobby

6. Eileen Brooks & Urogallo

7. Emily Garlick & Molly

8. Katrina Chiverton & Cymro Annwyl


Class 3 - Best Veteran age 15 +

What a fantastic selection of veterans were put forward this month with only one under 20. Congratulations to all of you for keeping your oldies in such good condition and still enjoying life.

1st – Sue Knapman & Nanturrian Cue Magic (30) – fantastic condition and still in full work – congratulations

2nd – Emma jane King & Shandy (28) – another lovely horse in great condition

3rd – Rebecca Middleton & Ailleagan of Soay (27)

4th – Emily Garlick & Molly (27)

5th – Jen Attrill & Brynera Elins Last (23)

6th – Ami Measor & Stamford Pride (20)

7th – Chloe Richards & Bobby (21)

8th – Kelsey Officer & Wynswood Footprint (20)


Class 4 - Youngstock - Sponsored and judged by Nibbleze www.nibbleze.net

1. Tammy Burge & Moorfarm Bowman

2. Yaz Roberts & Imraan

3. Sorcha Sagarzazu & Ahyat(3yrs Arab)

4. Sarah Jane Beveridge & Whitehawk Edition

5. Yaz Roberts & Imanni Estopa

6. Helen Dixon & Rio(20mnths)

7. Emily Spibey & Chitto(7mnths)

8. Katrina Chiverton & Cymro Annwyl(2yrs)

Special

Lisa Gidman & Missy(3yrs)


Class 5 – Foreign Breeds

1 Nicky Gee & Menno Fan de Klaster - lovely example of the breed.

2 Ami Measor & Stamford Pride

3 Rebecca Maher & Ansndetada xl

4 Bethony Bond & Simba

5 Emily Spibey & Chitto

6 Marybeth Walker & Bethje Star sport

7 Stephanie Gordan & Cristiano Z

8 Laurie La Montagne & Captain Courageous

Special

Lyta Walker & Willow(Appaloosa x Quarter H)


Class 6 - Best All Rounder

1. Lucia Slatcher & Friars Gap

2. Laurie LaMontagne & Peanut

3. loan Barrett & Blaze

4. Beatriz Dugdale & My Dancer

5. Charlotte Gibbons & Senior Benny

6. Tash & Ziggy(Sally Bolton)

7. Lyta Walker & Willow

8. Olivia Warner & Monty


Class 7 - Best Cob/Cob Type

1st – Tracy Weston & Glaven’s Velvet Touch – simply stunning and excellent condition – congratulations

2nd – Sara McComb & Texas Lonestar – fabulous action shot

3rd – Tracy Weston & Glaven’s Touch of Magic – another stunning traditional with beautiful turnout

4th – Rachel Saunders & Storm

5th – Robyn Broughton & Darrio

6th – Nicola Macey & Luna

7th – Janina Haddon & Luna Eclipse

8th – Diane Mackarsie & Kidby’s Lucky Ted


Class 8 - Eventers Challenge – Sponsored by Airframe Assemblies Ltd www.airframes.co.uk

1. Kerry Wells & Luna

2. Sarah Jane Beveridgev & Sir Archibald

3. Beatriz Dugdale & My Dancer

4. Charlotte Gibbons & Senior Benny

5. Ioan Barrett & Blaze

6. Janina Haddon & Mr Vic


Class 9 -  Welsh Full/Part Bred

1st – Sue Knapman & Tregereth Taren – a lovely selection of photos showing lovely condition and the versatility of the Welsh breeds – congratulations

2nd – Tammy Burge & Tamrik Wildcat – stunning presentation

3rd – Katrina Chiverton & Cymro Annwyl

4th – Jen Atrill & Brynera Elins Last

5th – Robyn Broughton & Gelliniog Kairon

6th – Ioan Barrett & Blaze

7th – Julie Williams & Woody

8th – Joanne Marsden & Thorneyside Chester


Class 10 - Best At Home Photo - Sponsored and judged by Great Dunton Farm track liverywww.greatdunton.co.uk

1. Penny O'Connor & Gilbert

2. Zara Joyce & Shadow

3. Helen Dixon & Rio

4. Lucia Slatcher & Friars Gap

5. Kim Maclennan & Hamish

6. Marybeth Walker & Black Beauty

7. Kelsey Officer & Wynswood Footprint

8. Julie Hooton & Buster



Class 11 - Arena One Championship Entries 

prev next
  • Kerry Wells & Luna
  • Sarah Jane Beveridge & Sir Archibold
  • Sue Knapman & Tregereth Taren
  • Tammy Burge & Tamrik Wildcat (3yrs)
  • Glaven’s velvet touch
  • Sara McComb & Texas Lonestar
  • Sue Knapman & Nanturrian Cue for Magic 30yrs
  • Emma Jane King & Shandy (28yrs)
  • Lucia Slatcher & Friars Gap
  • Laurie LaMontagne & Peanut
  • Penny O'Connor & Jack
  • Tracy Weston & Glaven’s velvet touch
  • Nicky Gee & Menno fan de klaster (Friesian)
  • Ami Measor & Stamford Pride
  • Eileen Brooks & Puma
  • Ruth Norbury & Diplomatic
  • Tammy Burge & Moorfarm Bowman
  • Yaz Roberts & Imraan
  • Penny O'Connor & Gilbert
  • Zara Joyce & Shadow


Class 11 - Arena One Championship Results


Champion -    Penny O'Connor & Jack



Reserve Champion -   Sue Knapman & Tregereth Taren





Arena two - Colours, Condition & Conformation - Photo Classes - Rosettes 1st - 8th Place + Specials (where awarded) - Prize to 1st place - £3.50 per photo class

Class 12 - Condition and Turn out - Sponsored by Equine Answers Premium Supplements www.equineanswers.co.uk

1. Robyn Broughton & Claybank Willow B

2. Ami Measor & Stamford Pride

3. Marybeth Walker & Bethje Star Sport

4. Eileen Brooks & Urogallo

5. Sara McComb & Texas Lonestar

6. Laurie LaMontagne & Peanut

7. Emily Garlick & Molly

8. Katrina Chiverton & Cymro Annwyl

Special

Diane Mackarsie & Kidbys Lucky Ted


Class 13 - Charming Chestnuts, Palominos & Duns

1. Lucia Slatcher & Friars Gap

2. Eileen Brooks & Urogallo

3. Sue Knapman & Nanturrian Cue for Magic

4. Laurie LaMontagne & Oatie

5. Rebecca Middleton & Ailleagan of Soay

6. Lyta Walker & Willow

7. Brooks & Beale & Peggy

8. Heidi Gaskin & Ruby Tuesday


Class 14 – Beautiful Bays & Blacks

1st – Nicky Gee & Menno fan de Klaster – a perfect pose for a stunning horse – congratulations

2nd – Robyn Broughton & Claybank Willow B – lovely turnout and good condition

3rd – Sara McComb & Maggie May

4th – Penny O’Connor & Gilbert

5th – Julie Williams & Woody

6th – Chloe Richards & Bobby

7th – Laurie LaMontagne & Captain Courageous

8th – Nicola Macey & Luna


Class 15 - Classy Coloureds (skewbald, piebald, roan, appaloosa,etc)

1. Tracy Weston & Glaven’s touch of magic

2. Sarah Jane Beveridge & Whitehawk Edition

3. Ami Measor & Stamford Pride

4. Tammy Burge & Bertie

5. Sara McComb & Texas Lonestar

6. Brooks & Beale & Sundown Darcy.(Blue Roan)

7. Zara Joyce & Shadow

8. Jen Attrill & Wayland Farm Annie


Class 16 - Gorgeous Greys

1 Eileen Brooks & Boso beautiful

2 Jen Attrill & Cameron Prince Hal

3 Chloe Richards & Tommy

4 Carolin Trij & Tapipoiss-Ra

5 Emily Garlic & Molly

6 Brooks & Beale & Family & Sundown Louis

7 Rachel Collyer & Casper

8 Bethony Bond & Simba


Class 17 - Best Halt

1. Julie Williams & Woody

2. Kerry Wells & Luna

3. Marybeth Walker & Bethje Star Sport

4. Jen Attrill & Brynera Elins Last

5. Chloe Richards & Bobby

6. Bethony Bond & Simba(Arab)

7. Kelsey Officer & Wynswood Footprint


Class 18 - Natural Portrait - Sponsored and judged By CotswoldJewellery https://www.cotswoldjewellery.co.uk/

Fantastic photos again all, the hardest one to judge yet !!! but cuteness overload with natural beauty won this time ❤️

1. Penny O'Connor & Gilbert

2. Rhonda Simmons & Billy

3. Melissa Gerrens & Lucas Star

4. Heidi Gaskin & Ruby Tuesday

5. Lucy Bowden & Florrie

6. Ruth Norbury & Sparkland Cindy

7. Kim Maclennan & Bengy

8. Bethony Bond & Simba

Special

Jayne O'Connor McGowan & Jack


Class 19 – Prettiest Mare

1. Kerry Wells & Luna

2. Marybeth Walker & Bethje Star Sport

3. Beatriz Dugdale & My Dancer

4. Emma Jane King & Shandy

5. Robyn Broughton & Claybank Willow B

6. Heidi Gaskin & Ruby Tuesday

7. Brooks & Beale Family & Lilly

8. Rebecca Middleton & Jazz


Class 20 - Handsomest Gelding

1 Penny OConnor Jack such a handsome boy

2 Billy Jo Howe & Pumpkin he’s adorable

3 Chloe Richards & Tommy

4 Kate Lingwood-White & Tommy

5 Rebecca Middleton & Jaffa

6 Ami Measor & Stamford Pride

7 Lucia Slatcher & Friars Gap

8 Julie Williams & Woody


Class 21 - Life In Monochrome

1. Kim Maclennan & Bengy

2. Lucia Slatcher & Friars Gap

3. Julie Williams & Woody

4. Laurie LaMontagne & Peanut

5. Lucy Bowden & Burley

6. Marybeth Walker & Bethje Star Sport

7. Kerry Wells & Luna

8. Helen Dixon & Rio


Class 22 - Arena Two Championship Entries 


prev next
  • Nicky Gee & Menno fan de klaster (Friesian)
  • Robyn Broughton & Claybank Willow B
  • Lucia Slatcher & Friars Gap
  • Eileen Brooks & Urogallo
  • Travy Weston & Glaven’s touch of magic
  • Sarah Jane Beveridge & Whitehawk Edition
  • Julie Williams & Woody
  • Kerry Wells & Luna
  • Kerry Wells & Luna
  • Marybeth Walker & Bethje Star Sport
  • Kim Maclennan & Bengy
  • Lucia Slatcher & Friars Gap
  • Robyn Broughton & Claybank Willow B
  • Ami Measor & Stamford Pride
  • Eileen Brooks & Boso
  • Jen Attrill & Cameron Prince Hal
  • Penny O'Connor & Gilbert
  • Rhonda Simmons & Billy
  • Penny O'Connor & Jack
  • Billy Jo Howe & Pumpkin


Class 22 - Arena Two Championship Results -  


Champion -   Tracy Weston & Glaven’s Touch of Magic



Reserve Champion -   Nicky Gee & Menno fan de Klaster 





Arena Three - Fun Classes - Photo Classes - Rosettes 1st - 8th Place + Specials (where awarded) - Prize to 1st place - £3.50 per  photo class 

Class 23 - Best Newcomer

1. Charlotte Gibbons & Isserkelly Damian

2. Kirsty Cyprus & Pearl (18yrs)

3. Billy Jo Howe & Pumpkin

4. Carolin Trik & Vilja

5. Kirsty Cyprus & Royal Premier (18yrs)

6. Melissa Gerrens & Datsdacraic

7. Julie Hooton & Buster


Class 24 - Best Calendar Shot January

Judges Comment - What a difficult class to judge as all these photos were stunning. Well done to everyone.

1. Rhonda Simmons & Billy

2. Carolin Trik & Tapipoiss-Ra

3. Kelsey Officer & Wynswood Footprint

4. Laurie LaMontagne & Peanut

5. Kim Maclennan & Stromemore Exmoors

6. Julie Williams & Woody.

7. Vanessa Staight & PJ

8. Kirsty Cyprus & Charlie

Special

Claire Evans Watkin & Buddy & Basil


Class 25 - Make Me Smile - Sponsored and judged by Star equine & animal edits

Penny please can you contact Jo through the above page to discuss your prize.

1. Penny O'Connor & Merlin

2. Emma Jane King & Shandy

3. Sara McComb & Texas Lonestar

4. Claire Evans Watkin & Casper

5. Julie Williams & Woody

6. Milly Sharp & Bess

7. Jayne O'Connor McGowan & Dakota

8. Janina Haddon & Mr Vic


Class 26 – The Four Seasons

1.Heidi Gaskin & Ruby Tuesday

A super photo clearly showing the change in the seasons.

2. Laurie LaMontagne & Captain Courageous

3. loan Barrett & Blaze

4. Julie Williams & Woody

5. Kelsey Officer & Wynswood Footprint

6. Lynda Bullock & GeeGee

7. Julie Hooton & Buster

8. Janina Haddon & Mr Vic

Special

Rachel Collyer & Casper


Class 27 - In Memory Of - Sponsored and judged by Diddy Delights https://www.facebook.com/Diddydelightsbrighton/

Becky please can you contact Sam direct to discuss your prize.

Judges Comment - All beautifull and much loved horses

1. Becky Webb & Queen Bee

2. Ali Taylor & Glen Willow

3. Penny O'connor & Prince

4. Sue Knapman & Tregereth Taren

5. Lyta Walker & Honey

6. Gemma Morrell & Harry

7. Jen Attrill & Tango

8. Rachel Collyer & Casper


Class 28 – Most Scenic Photo - Sponsored and judged by Papercuts By Hannah

Judge's comment - what a lovely class to judge! You all live in such beautiful areas - I'm very jealous! If the winner would like to pop me a message regarding their prize, that would be fab!

1. Gemma Morrell & Ninja

2. Sarah Jane Beveridge & Sir Archibold

3. Bethany Bond & Simba

4. Kerry Wells & Luna

5. Kelsey Officer & Wynswood Footprint

6. Ruth Norbury & Sparkland Cindy

7. Lyta Walker & Willow

8. Claire Evans Watkin & Hecktar & Doyle


Class 29 Happy Hacking - Sponsored and judged by Totally Turmeric www.totallyturmeric.co.uk

1 Kelsey Officer & Wynswood Footprint

2 Lyta Walker & Willow

3 Kirsty Cyprus & Charlie

4 Sara McComb & Back2Black

5 Sue Knapman & Nanturrian Cue for Magic

6 Bethony Bond & Simba

7 Rachel Collyer & Casper

8 Olivia Warner & Monty

Special

Charlotte Gibbons & Isserkelly Damian


Class 30 - Just For Kids

1. Tash & Ziggy(Sally Bolton)

2. Chloe Richards & Tommy

3. Stephanie Gordan & Bonnie

4. Brooks & Beale Lucy 4yrs & Bojangles

5. loan Barrett & Blaze


Class 31 - Winter Fun

1. Laurie LaMontagne & Peanut

2. Lucia Slatcher & Friars Gap

3. Laurie LaMontagne & Bitty

4. Amy Doherty & Nobby

5.Janina Haddon & Luna & Vic

6. Emily Garlick & Molly

7. Olivia Warner & Monty

8. Julie Williams & Woody


Class 32 Pet Of The Month - Sponsored by Kobees Kookies http://kobeeskookies.co.uk

1. Emily Garlick & Poppy

2. Sue Knapman & Fox

3. Sara McComb & Bumble

4. Penny O'Connor & Harry

5. Lucia Slatcher & Casey

6. Janina Haddon & Goose

7. Brooks & Beale Family & Max

8. Kelsey Officer & Coco


Class 34 - Inhand Showing Video

Judges Comment - Really good standard of horse forward in this class. All hoses presented correctly and showed good movement. Good to see different types, but really difficult to judge. Well done to all and horses are a credit to you.

1. Joanne Marsden & Thorneyside Chester

2. Rachel Saunders & Storm

3. Ami Measor & Stamford Pride

4. Laurie Lamontagne & Peanut

5. Scarlett Parkington & Jim

6. Laurie LaMontagne & Captain Courageous

Class 35 - Ridden Showing Video

1. Ami Measor & Stamford Pride

.

Class 30 - Arena Three Championship Entries - 


prev next
  • Rhonda Simmons & Billy
  • Carolin Trik & Tapipoiss-Ra
  • Penny O'Connor & Merlin
  • Emma Jane King & Shandy
  • Heidi Gaskin & Ruby Tuesday
  • Laurie LaMontagne & Captain Courageous.
  • Becky Webb & Queen Bee
  • Ali Taylor & Golden Willow.
  • Gemma Morrell & Ninja
  • Sarah Jane Beveridge & Sir Archibold
  • Kelsey Officer & Wynswood Footprint
  • Lyta Walker & Willow
  • Tash & Ziggy(Sally Bolton)
  • Chloe Richards & Tommy
  • Laurie LaMontagne & Peanut
  • Lucia Slatcher & Friars Gap
  • Emily Garlick & Poppy
  • Sue Knapman & Fox
  • Charlotte Gibbons & Isserkelly Damian
  • Kirsty Cyprus & Pearl (18yrs)


Class 30 - Arena Three Championship Results


Champion -   Becky Webb & Queen Bee



Reserve Champion -   Tash & Ziggy(Sally Bolton)





Class 38 - SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP Entries -  



prev next
  • Penny O'Connor & Jack
  • Sue Knapman & Tregereth Taren
  • Travy Weston & Glaven’s touch of magic
  • Nicky Gee & Menno fan de klaster (Friesian)
  • Becky Webb & Queen Bee
  • Tash & Ziggy(Sally Bolton)