February 2022 Results



SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP results -  Judged by The Mane Show. 

THE SUPREME CHAMPION of the February 2022 show is 

    Pauline Rainey & Georgie

Winner of Class 1 Best Ridden Sponsored by Cotswold Jewellery. A super horse showing good movement and lovely presentation of photos. Looks a very versatile horse on the flat and over fences. A credit to you and well done.



.



prev next
  • Pauline Rainey & Georgie



Everyday Dressage 




Equestrian Showing Online


Arena One - Traditional Showing/Breeds & Types - Photo Classes - Rosettes 1st - 8th Place + Specials (where awarded) - Prize to 1st place 

Class 1 – Best Ridden - Sponsored By CotswoldJewellery https://www.cotswoldjewellery.co.uk/

1. Pauline Rainey & Georgie

Great presentation showing good movement in the paces and a good pop over a fence.

2. Daisy Carter & Brookedale Puzzled

Beautifully presented showing lovely uphill paces

3.Letia O'Gorman & Everaard

Super active paces and nicely presented

4. Mhairi Donald & Indie Rock Anthem

Lovely all round type with active paces

5. Ami Measor & Stamford Pride

Super condition and movement

6. Stephanie Gordan & Cristiano Z

Athletic appearance and super stride

7. Chloe Richards & Tommy

Lovely type with good stride

8. Dakota Knapp & Peaches

Nice western style working well


Class 2 - Best In Hand - Sponsored by The Ripley Collection www.theripleycollection.co.uk.


1. Ami Measor & Stamford Pride

2. Chloe Richards & Bobby

3. Angela Broadbent & BRSS Chocolate Orea

4. Elizabeth Buxton & Millie

5. Angela Broadbent & BRSS Earl Grey

6. Laurie LaMontagne & Peanut

7. Rachel Saunders & Storm

8. Katrina Chiverton & Cymro Annwyl (2yrs Sec C Colt)


Class 3 - Best Veteran 15+

1. Laurie LaMontagne & Peanut 18yrs

2. Sue Knapman & Nanturrian Cue for Magic. Great condition 30yrs

3. Emily Garlick & Molly(27yrs)

4 Hannah Hughes & Hamish 30yrs

5 Emily Garlick & Molly 27yrs

6 Ruth Norbury & Diplomatic 25/26yrs

7 Sarah Jane King & Shandy 28yrs

8 Ami Measor & Stamford Pride 20yrs


Class 4 - Youngstock

1. Katrina Chiverton & Cymro Annwyl (Sec C2 yrs)

2. Yaz Roberts & Estopa

3. Angela Broadbent & BRSS Ginger Crunch

4. Rachel Saunders & Storm(2yrs)

5. Yaz Roberts & Imraan(2yr Arab)

6. Angela Broadbent BRSS Orange Chocolate(1wk)

7. Ayla Simpson Cook & Cardinals Navajo(Sec D 1YR)

8. Hilary Wooldridge & Charlie


Class 5 – Best All Rounder - Sponsored and judged by Rachel Murphy Nibbleze www.nibbleze.net

1. Kirsty Robertson & Prince

2. Stephanie Gordan & Cristiano Z

3. Lucia Slatcher & Friars Gap

4. Sophie Day & Toffee

5. Laurie LaMontagne & Captain Courageous

6. Stephanie Gordan & Cristiano Z

7. Beatriz Dugdale & My Dancer

8. Angela Broadbent & Black Espresso


Class 6 - Alternative Horsemanship

Judges Comment: Such an interesting class to judge, and to see the alternative work done with your horses.

1.Ruth Muller & Chili.

2. Angela Broadbent & BRSS Black Espresso

3. Elizabeth Buxton & Millie

4. Claire Artis & Druim Nam Freumh

5. Angela Broadbent & BRSS Caramel

6. Lucia Slatcher & Friar's Gap

7. Rhonda Simmons & Billy

8. Oscar + Haggis(Heidi Gaskin)

Special

Myles & Molly(Claire Glasgow)


Class 7 - Mountain & Moorland

1 Ioan Barrett & Rhoswen Dior. Very smart pony

2 Katrina Chiverton & Cymro Annwyl very pretty

3 Laurie LaMontagne & Oatie

4 Julie Williams & Woodie

5 Kelsey Officer & Oatie

6 Lynda Bullock & Jay Jay

7 Hilary Wooldridge & Noddy

8 Robyn Broughton & Gellinigog Kairon

Special

Freya Smith & Bumble 


Class 8 - Dressage Divas - Judged by Amanda Rawson

1. Nicky Gee & Menno Fan De Klaster - horse shows super energy and a real uphill balance .

2. Rachel Saunders & Izzie - lovely relaxation and a great length of neck .

3. Jennie Evans & Mikey - great energy shown throughout all the photos .

4. Stephanie Gordan & Cristiano Z - good activity of the hind leg and freedom of the shoulder .

5. Marianne Hall & Dexter - lovely lightness for such a big horse .

6. Yasmin Coombes & Babe - this horse has excellent activity of the hindleg and freedom of the shoulder .

7. Karina Hamelin & Coyote - this little horse has good placement of the hind leg under the body and freedom through the shoulder .

8. Kerry Wells & Luna - a real elegant pair , showing great harmony .


Class 9 - Jumping Stars

Judges Comment: talented combinations in this class, well done to all.

1.Angela Broadbent & BRSS Hokey Pokey

Fabulous photo

2. Kerry Wells & Luna.

3. Ami Measor & Stamford Pride

4. Luci Slatcher & Friars Gap

5. Beatriz Dugdale & My Dancer

6. Angela Broadbent & BRSS Pumpkin Pie

7. Jen Attrill & Brynera Elins Last.

8. Charlotte Marriott & Milo


Class 10 - Heinz 57 (Part Breeds) Sponsored by Airframe Assemblies Ltdwww.airframes.co.uk

Judges Comment: Please can the winner contact Andrea Vizard via her Facebook page.

1. Robyn Broughton & Claybank Willow B

2. Ami Measor & Stamford Pride

3. Sue Knappman & Nanturrian Cue for Magic

4. Kate Lingwood White & Danygaer Lord Thomas

5. Chloe Richards & Tommy

6. Diane Mackarsie & Lucky Ted

7. Dakota Knapp & Remy

8. Lynda Bullock & Gee Gee

Special

Hannah Green & Ma Belle Aime


Class 11 - Arena One Championship Entries

prev next
  • Ruth Muller & Chili.
  • Angela Broadbent & BRSS Black Espresso
  • Angela Broadbent & BRSS Hokey Pokey
  • Kerry Wells & Luna.
  • Robyn Broughton & Claybank Willow B
  • Ami Measor & Stamford Pride
  • Nicky Gee & Menno fan de klaster
  • Rachel Saunders & Izzie
  • Pauline Rainey & Georgie
  • Daisy Carter & Brookedale Puzzled
  • Kirsty Robertson & Prince
  • Stephanie Gordan & Cristiano Z
  • loan Barrett & Rhoswen Dior
  • Katrina Chiverton & Cymro Annwyl (Sec C 2 yrs)
  • Laurie LaMontagne & Peanut 18yrs
  • Sue Knapman & Nanturrian Cue for Magic(30yrs)
  • Katrina Chiverton & Cymro Annwyl (Sec C2 yrs)
  • Yaz Roberts & Estopa
  • Ami Measor & Stamford Pride
  • Chloe Richards & Bobby


Class 10 - Arena One Championship Results


Champion -  Pauline Rainey & Georgie


Reserve Champion -   Ami Measor & Stamford Pride






Arena two - Colours, Conformation, Condition & Class! Photo Classes - Rosettes 1st - 8th Place + Specials (where awarded) - Prize to 1st place - £3.50 per class


Class 12 - Condition and Turn out - Sponsored Equine Answers Premium Supplements www.equineanswers.co.uk

1. Daisy Carter & Brookedale Puzzled

2. Angela Broadbent & BRSS Earl Grey

3. Sue Knapman & Nanturrian Cue for Magic

4. Laurie LaMontagne & Peanut

5. Ami Measor & Stamford Pride

6. Angela Broadbent & BRSS Tiramasu

7. Robyn Broughton & Claybank Willow B

8. Chloe Richards & Bobby


Class 13 - Prettiest Mare

1. Heidi Gaskin & Ruby Tuesday very pretty mare

2. Olivia Barrett & Chelsea, so cute.

3. Kerry Wells & Luna

4. Nicola Macy & Luna

5. Zara Joyce & Shadow

6. Carolin Trik & Vilja

7. Robyn Broughton & Claybank Willow B

8. Angela Broadbent & BRSS Earl Grey


Class 14 - Handsomest Gelding/Stallion

1st – Angela Broadbent & BRSS Crème Caramel – stunning colour and super presentation - congratulations

2nd – Angela Broadbent & BRSS Candied Orange – perfect presentation

3rd – Katrina Chiverton & Cymro Annwyl

4th – Laurie LaMontagne & Peanut

5th – Angela Broadbent & BRSS Chocolate Oreo

6th – Julie Williams & Woody

7th – Pamela Watmough & Rio

8th – Olivia Warner & Monty


Class 15 - Equestrian Sunrises & Sunsets - Sponsored and judged by Papercuts By Hannah

Judges Comment: What a lovely class to judge! All fantastic photos, showing off the beautiful parts of the world in which you live! If the winner would like to contact me regarding their prize, that would be fab!

1. Kirsty Robertson & Odd Job

2. Natalie Funnell & Harry

3. Kerry Wells & Luna

4. Amy Callow & Cara

5. Emily Garlick & Molly

6. Kim Maclennon & Bengy

7. Elizabeth Buxton & Millie

8. Julie Williams & Woody

Specials

Vanessa Staight & PJ

Heidi Gaskin with Ruby & Haggis


Class 16 - Best Head Shot

Judges Comment: A huge class with stunning horses making judging a challenge, here is my top 8.

1. Julie Williams & Woody

2. Angela Broadbent & BRSS Black Espresso

3. Diane Mackarsie & Kidbys Lucky Ted

4. Freya Smith & Bracken

5. Marybeth Walker & Bethje Star Sport

6. Vanessa Staight & PJ

7. Kelsey Officer & Oatie.

8. Claire Evans Watkin & Doyle


Class 17 – Trottastic

1st – Mandy Knapp & Whisper – a perfect extended trot, lovely photo - congratulations

2nd – Katrina Chiverton & Cymro Annwyl – typical Welsh joie de vivre

3rd – Chloe Richards & Bobby – he’s happy to be out!

4th – Angela Broadbent & BRSS Black Espresso (including cart)

5th – Sara McComb & Texas

6th – Robyn Broughton & Gelliniog Kairon

7th – Diane Mackarsie & Kidby’s Lucky Ted

8th – Jenni Evans & Mikey


Class 18 - Canter On Judged by Amanda Rawson

1. Kerry Wells & Luna - there's a real sense of lightness and freedom in this photo and your horse looks so happy .

2. Jennie Evans & Mikey (2) - lovely lightness and uphill balance

3. Nicky Gee & Menno Fan De Klaster - super active hindleg and great uphill balance .

4. Ami Measer & Stamford Pride - super energy and an active hindleg.

5. Daisy Carter & Brookedale Puzzled - super length of stride and reach .

6. Robyn Broughton & Gelliniog Kairon - great shot showing balance and lightness .

7. Kate Lingwood-White & Danygaer Lord Thomas - lovely activity of the hindleg .

8. Sue Knapman & Nanturrian Cue For Magic - great freedom shown through the shoulder .


Class 19 Best Photo Edit - Sponsored and judged by Star equine & animal edits

Judges Comment: Some great edits this month. Please can the winner contact Jo via her page to arrange prize.

1. Sophie Day & Toffee

2. Kate Lingwood-White & Danygaer Lord Thomas

3. Mandy Knapp & Whisper

4. Laurie LaMontagne & Captain Courageous

5. Laura Frewer & Revel

6. Ruth Norbury & Sparkland Cindy

7. Eileen Brooks & Educado & Victoria

8. Lucy Bowden & Burley


Class 20 - Before & After - Sponsored by Samwell Equestrian https://samwellequestrian.bigcartel.com

1. Sara McComb & Texas

What a transformation, well done

2. Jenni Evans & Mikey

3. Eileen Brooks & Puma

4. Nicola Macey & Luna

5. Charlotte Marriott & Tilly

6. Julie Williams & Woody

7. Zara Joyce & Shadow

8. Lucia Slatcher & Friars Gap

Special

Lucy Bowden & Florrie


Class 21 Solid Colour

1st – Angela Broadbent & BRSS Candied Orange – gorgeous horse perfectly presented - congratulations

2nd – Nicki Gee & Menno fan do Klaster – stunning horse – what a shine on his coat

3rd – Chloe Richards & Bobby

4th – Angela Broadbent & BRSS Black Espresso

5th – Laurie LaMontagne & Captain Courageous

6th – Sarah McComb & Texas

7th – Lucia Slatcher & Friar’s Gap

8th – Diane Mackarsie & Kidby’s Lucky Ted


Class 22 - Arena Two Championship Entries

prev next
  • Kirsty Robertson & Odd Job
  • Natalie Funnell & Harry
  • Sophie Day & Toffee
  • Kate Lingwood-White & Danygaer Lord Thomas
  • Kerry Wells & Luna
  • Jenni Evans & Mikey
  • Julie Williams & Woody
  • Angela Broadbent & BRSS Black Espresso
  • Mandy Knapp & Whisper
  • Katrina Chiverton & Cymro Annwyl
  • Angela Broadbent & BRSS Candied Orange
  • Nicky Gee & Menno fan de klaster
  • Angela Broadbent & BRSSCreme Caramel
  • Angela Broadbent & BRSS Candied Orange
  • Heidi Gaskin & Ruby Tuesday
  • Olivia Barrett & Chelsea
  • Daisy Carter & Brookedale Puzzled
  • Angela Broadbent & BRSS Earl Grey
  • Sara McComb & Texas
  • Jenni Evans & Mikey


Class 20 - Arena Two Championship Results


Champion -  Angela Broadbent & BRSS Creme Caramel


Reserve Champion - Daisy Carter & Brookedale Puzzled






Arena three - Fun Classes - Photo Classes - Rosettes 1st - 8th Place + Specials (where awarded) - Prize to 1st place - £3.50 per photo class 

Class 23 - Best Newcomer

1. Olivia Warner & Monty

2. Arthur Walker & Bob

3. Becky Webb & Llanidan Portia

4. Olivia Norrie & Rio

5. Sophie Day & Toffee


Class 24 Calendar Shot - February

1. Kim Maclennan & Hamish

2. Heidi Gaskin & Ruby Tuesday

3. Marybeth Walker & Black Beauty

4. Laurie LaMontagne & Captain Courageous

5. Natalie Funnell & Harry

6. Carolin Trik & Täpipoiss-Ra

7. Kirsty Robertson & Odd Job

8. Lynda Bullock & Emma-Rose

Special

Billy Jo Howe & Pumpkin


Class 25 – Make Me Smile Sponsored by Great Dunton Farm track livery Judged by Rachel Murphy www.greatdunton.co.uk

1. Chloe Richards & Tommy

2. Emma Atkinson & Darshill Banshee

3. Amy Callow & Cara

4. Paul Timms & K

5. Kirsty Robertson & Odd Job.

6. Julie Williams & Woody.

7. Billy Jo Howe & Pumpkin

8. Mhairi Donald & Indie Rock Anthem


Class 26 – Between The Ears - Sponsored by Totally Turmeric www.totallyturmeric.co.uk

1 Natalie Funnell & Oakley (2)

2 Kim MacLennan & Bengy

3 Olivia Norrie & Rio

4 William Funnell & Molly Funnell

5 Sophie Day & Toffee

6 Yasmin Coombe & Babe

7 Sue Knapman & Nanturrian Cue For Magic

8 Lucia Slatcher & Friar's Gap


 Class 27 - In Memory Of ... Sponsored by Sam Dyke Diddy Delights

1. Ruth Muller and Charmer

2.Marybeth Walker and Missy's Sonnet

3.Marianne Hall and Joe

4.Sue Knapman and Taren

5.Allison Morrison and Gypie

6.Kelsey Officer and Hector

7.Olivia Barrett and Lucy

8.Robyn Broughton and Dario


Class 28 - Valentine Special -Love Is In The Air

1st – Julie Williams & Woody – this photo made me both smile fondly and laugh out loud – congratulations

2nd – Billy Jo Howe & Pumpkin – what a cutey pie

3rd – Rachael Hurd & Kimi & Tiff

4th – Marybeth Walker & Black Beauty

5th – Angela Broadbent & BRSS Candied Orange

6th – Chloe Richards & Tommy

7th – Olivia Barrett & Bella & Bertie

8th – Kirsty Robertson & Odd Job


Class 29 – Valentine Special Perfect Partners

1 Sarah Jane King & Shandy. Can I borrow him please?

2 Marybeth Walker & Art Walker

3 Julie Williams & Woody

4 Kerry Wells & Luna

5 Lucia Slatcher & Friars Gap

6 Olivia Norrie & Rio

7 Freddy & Len (Heidi Gaskin)

8 Kirsty Robinson & Prince

Special

Laurie LaMontagne & Dan


Class 30 - Horse or Pony The Judge Would Like To Take Home

Judges Comment: I would love to take them all home!

1. Olivia Barrett & Echo

2. Rueben & Dave (Beth Linzell)

3. Rachael Hurd & Kimi.

4. Chloe Richards & Tommy

5. Billy Jo Howe & Pumpkin

6. Rose Ellis-Dennett & Millie

7. Diane Mackarsie & Kidbys Lucky Ted.

8. Amy Doherty & Nobby


Class 31 – Sleeping Beauties

Judged by Papercuts By Hannah.

Judges Comment: This was such a great class to judge! It made me smile seeing how relaxed and peaceful all these ponies are!

1. Heidi Gaskin & Freddie

2. Ayla Simpson Cook & Penelope

3. Mhairi Donald & Findlay

4. Kelsey Officer & Oatie

5. Kerry Wells & Luna

6. Angela Broadbent & BRSS Ginger Crunch

7. Amy Doherty & Nobby

8. Ruth Norbury & Sparkland Cindy

Special

Jen Attrill & Rolo


Class 32 Pet of The Month

1. Sue Knapman & Fox

2. Lucia Slatcher & Cara

3. Carolin Trik & Miribel

4. Andrea Wilkinson & Poppy

5. Emily Garlick & Molly

6. Kerry Wells & Pepper

7. Laurie LaMontagne & Timmy

8. Sara McComb & Bumble


Class 34 In Hand Showing Video

1. Rachel Saunders & Storm

Super pony with good condition and moving well. True to type

2. Ami Measor & Stamford Pride

Super big stride and lovely condition

3. Laurie Lamontagne & Peanut

Great condition and shine, along with a neat stride

4. Laurie LaMontagne & Captain Courageous

Lovely presentation and excellent condition

5. Lynda Bullock & Jay Jay

Great condition and pleasing movement

6. Rose Dennett & Dennett Aynsome Spring Storm

Super well handled and athletic stride


Class 35 – Clear Round

1. Lexie Butterworth & Stamford Pride

Lovely fluent round showing good knowledge of balance & stride

2. Andrea Wilkinson & Pablo

Pleasing WH round, nice forward canter, controlled and well placed to the fences.

3. Hayley Gunn & Dylan

Lovely positive riding, looking like you were having a lot of fun. Nicely placed to the jumps.

4. Sarah Jane King & Shandy

What a star, so willing and enjoying every minute. Well done.


Class 33 Arena 3 Championships Entries 

prev next
  • Kim Maclennan & Hamish.
  • Heidi Gaskin & Ruby Tuesday
  • Olivia Barrett & Echo
  • Rueben & Dave (Beth Linzell)
  • Heidi Gaskin & Freddie
  • Ayla Simpson Cook & Penelope
  • Sue Knapman & Fox
  • Lucia Slatcher & Cara
  • Olivia Warner & Monty
  • Arthur Walker & Bob
  • Natalie Funnell & Oakley (2)
  • Kim Maclennan & Bengy
  • Julie Williams & Woody
  • Billy Jo Howe & Pumpkin
  • Chloe Richards & Tommy
  • Emma Atkinson & Darshill Banshee
  • Ruth Muller & Charmer
  • Marybeth Walker & Missy's Sonnet.
  • Sarah Jane King & Shandy
  • Marybeth Walker & Art Walker


Class 36 - Arena Three Championship Results


Champion -  Kim Maclennan & Hamish



Reserve Champion -  Julie Williams & Woody






Class 

SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP Entries


prev next
  • Pauline Rainey & Georgie
  • Ami Measor & Stamford Pride
  • Angela Broadbent & BRSSCreme Caramel
  • Daisy Carter & Brookedale Puzzled
  • Kim Maclennan & Hamish.
  • Julie Williams & Woody