April 2019 Results


SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP results judged by The Mane Show. 

THE SUPREME CHAMPIONS of the April 2019 show are - 


Dawn Heath & Chip


It isn't often that an amazing combination of horse, horsemanship, scenery, and photography skills collide, but they most certainly have this with this pairing. Well done Dawn - what a beautiful photographs. A very well deserving May Supreme Champion.

prev next

Everyday Dressage


Class ED1 - Intro B 2009  - sponsored by Orbitless Bridle www.orbitlessbridle.co.uk 


1st - Rose Clarke & Casper 67.39%

2nd - Deb Hillary & Dessie 63.91% (higher collectives)

3rd - Sophie Durrant 63.91% (lower collectives)

4th - Lucy Fell & Horsin' Around 63.04%

5th - Frankie Parr & Bella 62.61%

6th - Lisa Rhodes & Millie 61.30%

Linda Gant & Aurora 60.43%

Alice Cooper & Merlyn 59.57%

Megan Folkes & Stanley 57.83%

Hayley Cooke & Winston 56.09%

Denise Otter & Meg 55.22%

Roxanne Isbell & Nellie 54.78%



Class ED2 - Prelim 14 2016  -  sponsored by Orbitless Bridle www.orbitlessbridle.co.uk 


1st - Lucy Fell & Horsin' Around 65.77%

2nd - Lindsey Duckett & Zippy 65.38%

3rd - Jenny Radcliffe & Darcey 64.23%

4th - Sophie Durrant 63.85%

5th - Alice Cooper & Merlyn 62.31%

6th - Kiera Broadhurst & Shimo 61.54%


Class ED3 - Novice 27 2007 - sponsored by Orbitless Bridle www.orbitlessbridle.co.uk 


1st - Lindsey Duckett & Zippy 62.5%

2nd - Amy Waltho & Bobby 61.07%


Class ED5 - Prix Caprilli Intro 1/Standard 4 (you choose) - sponsored by Orbitless Bridle www.orbitlessbridle.co.uk


1st - Lindsey Duckett & Zippy 66.5%

2nd - Jenny Radcliffe & Darcey 63.18%

3rd - Ruby Dennett & Monaco 60.1%



Equestrian Showing Online


Arena One - Traditional Showing - Photo Classes - Rosettes 1st - 8th Place + Specials (where awarded) - Prize to 1st place - £3.50 per class


Class 1 – Best Ridden -  Sponsored by Hoggy, a mechanical horse with personality. 


1st - Sophie Taylor & The Artful Dodger - such a fantastic pony with scope and impulsion
2nd - Jessica Wymbs & Lucas
3rd - Sibella Valentine & Eddy
4th - Maisie Gwynne & Twiggy
5th - Kelly Gill & Kelgillys Deja Vu
6th - Emma Reader & Molly
7th - Zoe Nicholls & Smartie
8th - Stacey Holt & Hugo


Class 2 - Best In Hand - Sponsored by The Ripley Collection www.theripleycollection.co.uk. 


1st - Angela Broadhurst and BRSS Chocolate Oreo

2nd - Michelle Brindle and Pru

3rd - Kate Gallamore and Lola

4th - Sibella Valentine and Eddy

5th - Julie Williams and woody

6th - Hilary Minshall and Holly may

7th - Laurie Lamontagne and Peanut

8th - Carolyn Wildgoose & Dark Skies Midnight Silhouette 


Class 3 - Best Veteran -  Sponsored by HayNet www.hay-net.co.uk.


1st - Maisie Gwynne & Twiggy

2nd - Emily Spibey & Shannon

3rd - Lily Forest & Louise

4th - Sarah Ball & Tiny

5th - Andrea Wilkinson & Pablo

6th - Emma Reader & Molly

7th - Hilary Minshall & Holly May

8th - Karen Roberts & Constant Reminder


Class 4 - Youngstock -  Sponsored by Asti Equestrian asti-equestrian.co.uk


1st - Andrea Wilkinson & Bella 

2nd - Jacinta Watson & Wreckless Vuelve 

3rd - Nina Lee & Wietse 

4th - Sara McComb & Texas Lonestar 

5th - Lisa Gidman & Billy 

6th - Sue Fox & Bryor 

7th - Angela Broadbent & BRSS Rhubarb Crumble 

8th -Tegen Higg & Ruby


Class 5 – Riding Class -  Sponsored by The Horsebox Company www.thehorseboxcompany.co.uk.  


1st - Vic Whalley

2nd - Emma Reader and Molly

3rd - Kate Gallamore

4th - Sarah Washington and Fleur

5th - Lucy Gallamore

6th - Andrea Wilkinson

7th - Stacey Holt and Hugo 

8th - Steph Farrar and Seb


Class 6 - Dressage Divas - Sponsored by Flo Knoyle Photography www.floknoylephotography.co.uk.  


1st - Sibella Valentine & Eddy

2nd - Amy Lingard and Tullulah

3rd - Sophie Taylor and The Artful Dodger

4th - Rebecca Charles & Chantilly Lace

5th - Jessica Wymbs & Atlas

6th - Naomi Richards & Ciarons Lotte

7th - Alice Cooper & Merlyn

8th - Sara McComb & Texas Lonestar


Class 7 - Jumping Stars - Sponsored by Equine Answers Premium Supplements www.equineanswers.co.uk


1st - Jessica Wymbs & JJ 

2nd - Sophie Taylor & The Artful Dodger 

3rd - Elinor Braithwaite & Benson 

4th - Georgie Hadaway & Sammy 

5th - Izzy Write Menlo Amy 

6th - Clara O’Keefe & Flamingo Rocket 

7th - Alice Cooper & Merlyn 

8th - Carolyn Wildgoose &Prince.


Class 8 - Showing Stars - Sponsored by The Little Feed Company www.thelittlefeedcompany.co.uk


1st - Julie Whalley & Llanarth Dignified - a true show horse - stunning!

2nd - Andrea Wilkinson & Pablo -  a very smart horse who looks like he goes very well (and is a great allrounder!)

3rd - Emma Reader & Molly - looks very smart under saddle and looks like she moves well

4th - Molly Hawthorne & Ozzy - a very smart traditional who looks like he shows himself off well (I just felt that using all the space for photos only would have made him easier to judge) 

5th - Hayleigh Cutler & Jack - a very smart looking traditional 

6th - Angela Broadbent & BRSS Black Espresso - a very showy and versatile miniature horse! 

7th - Zoe Nicholls & Smartie - A really smart horse. He didnt look as ‘up together’ in the photos as the other ridden horses - but its always hard to judge from a photo!

8th - Kate Gallamore & Lola - what a sweet pony & lovely combination


Class 9 - Alternative Horsemanship - Sponsored by Nibbleze www.nibbleze.net


1st - Dawn Heath & Chip
2nd - Vicki Yates & Kez
3rd - Lisa Gidman & Saffy
4th - Gemma Dack & Midnight Missie
5th - Rachael Hurd & Kimi & Tiffany
6th - Zoe McCarthy & Deildre Breezy
7th - Rhonda Simmons and Billy
8th - Holly Frost & Lanhydrock Downs Georgie


Class 10 - Best Riding School/Ex Riding School Horse/Pony 


1st - Claire Brewer & Hercules. Lovely horse 

2nd - Hilary Minshall & Holly May. Shows how smart “riding school cobs” can be. 

3rd - Daya Houghton & Kia 

4th - Becky Webb & Bonny B 

5th - Hannah Gillard & Finlay

6th - Kate Gallamore & Speckles 

7th - Sarah Washington & Annie 

8th - Maddie Boyle & Steggie

Special - Emily Stephens & Bobby


Class 11 - Arena One Championship Entries

prev next
  • Claire Brewer & Hercules
    Claire Brewer & Hercules
  • Hilary Minshall & Holly May
    Hilary Minshall & Holly May
  • Dawn Heath & Chip
    Dawn Heath & Chip
  • Vicki Yates & Kez
    Vicki Yates & Kez
  • Julie Whalley & Llanarth Dignified
    Julie Whalley & Llanarth Dignified
  • Andrea Wilkinson & Pablo
    Andrea Wilkinson & Pablo
  • Sophie Taylor & The Artful Dodger
    Sophie Taylor & The Artful Dodger
  • Amy Lingard and Tullulah
    Amy Lingard and Tullulah
  • Sibella Valentine & Eddy
    Sibella Valentine & Eddy
  • Emily Spibey & Shannon
    Emily Spibey & Shannon
  • Maisie Gwynne & Twiggy
    Maisie Gwynne & Twiggy
  • Jessica Wymbs & Lucas
    Jessica Wymbs & Lucas
  • Sophie Taylor & The Artful Dodger
    Sophie Taylor & The Artful Dodger
  • Angela Broadbent & BRSS Chocolate oreo
    Angela Broadbent & BRSS Chocolate oreo
  • Michelle Brindle & Pru
    Michelle Brindle & Pru
  • Emma Reader & Molly
    Emma Reader & Molly
  • Vic Whalley
    Vic Whalley
  • Jacinta Watson & Wreckless Vuelve
    Jacinta Watson & Wreckless Vuelve
  • Andrea Wilkinson & Bella
    Andrea Wilkinson & Bella


Arena One Championship  -  RESULTS 


Champion - Sophie Taylor & The Artful Dodger

Reserve Champion - Dawn Heath & Chip



Arena two - Breeds & Types - Photo Classes - Rosettes 1st - 8th Place + Specials (where awarded) - Prize to 1st place - £3.50 per class


Class 12 - Condition and Turn out - Sponsored by Jumpstack & More www.jumpstackandmore.co.uk. 


1st - Andrea Wilkinson & Pablo - beautifully turned out within various different disciplines with the added difficulty of being grey and in tip top condition!
2nd - Callie Turner & Maddie - a very close second, lovely to see such correct turnout and Maddie is in wonderful condition and true to type.
3rd - Naomi Richards & Ciarons Lotte
4th - Sibella Valentine & Eddy
5th - Molly Hawthorne & Ozzy
6th - Zoe Nicholls & Smartie
7th - Emma Reader & Molly
8th - Stacey Holt & Hugo


Class 13 - Prettiest Mare - Dedicated to Lexi.


1st – Pamela Aitken And Total Eclipse Amira – Beautiful chestnut mare! 

2nd – Rose Dennett & Fidget – Cute face, looks like she can be cheeky

3rd – Teri McNeil & Molly – Love the nose, the colouring looks a little like a heart at the end

4th – Rebecca Charles & Chantilly Lace – Lovely colouring

5th – Emily Spibey & Shannon – Pretty girl, with wonderful eyelashes

6th – Zara Davies & Shadow – Such a gentle looking face

7th – Tamsin Gamble & Nancy – What a long forelock – Love it!

8th – Caitlin Condrey & Meg – Those ears! Lovely ‘freckles’ on her face

Special – Kate Gallamore & Speckles – Lovely markings and what a great name!


Class 14 - Handsomest Gelding (& Stallion) - Dedicated to Pablo


1st - Alice Cooper & Merlyn

2nd - Sue Fox & Paddington

3rd - Hannah Haynes & Polished Treasure

4th - Dawn Heath & Chip

5th - Sibella Valentine & Eddy

6th - Stacey Holt & Hugo (2)

7th - Chiara Weichselbraun & Hofdi

8th - Jules Roberts & Tonto

Sp - Julie Williams & Woody

Sp - Angela Broadbent & BRSS Cream Brulee 

Sp - Lily McPherson & Aspen


Class 15 – Shiniest Coat –  Sponsored by Totally Turmeric www.totallyturmeric.co.uk


1st - Alice Cooper & Merlyn

2nd - Zoe Nicholls and Smartie

3rd - Sarah McComb & Maggie May

4th - Emma Reader & Molly

5th - Julie Williams & Woody

6th - Laurie LaMontagne & Peanut

7th - Hannah Lane & Lady

8th - Karen Sturge & Tilly Rose

Special - Laurie LaMontagne & Doodles

Special - Natalie Vosper


Class 16 - And Walk - Sponsored by J Johnson Transport Services.


1st  - Alison Clarke and Lexi

2nd - Hannah Hobin

3rd - Sara McComb and CLAS ACT

4th - Sibella Valentine and Eddy

5th - Tegen Higgs and Pongo

6th - Dawn Heath and Chip

7th - Caitlin Condrey

8th - Andrea Wilkinson and Pablo


Class 17 -  Halt,  immobility, salute Sponsored by Boudica Equestrian www.boudicaequestrian.co.uk


1st - Callie Turner & Collateral Damage

2nd - Hannah Hobin

3rd - Zoe Nicholls and Smartie

4th - Zoe McCarthy & Deildre Breezy

5th - Claire Twigg & Ben

6th - Michelle Brindle & Pru

7th - Sara McComb & Texas Lonestar

8th - Alison Clarke & Lexi 2


Class 18 - Best Mane/Tail - Dedicated in memory of Vernon.


1st - Rachael Waldron & Jester

2nd - Kate Gallamore & Speckles

3rd- Hannah Gillard & Jasper

4th - Angel Gent

5th - Rachael Hurd & Kimi

6th - Sibella Valentine & Eddy

7th - Jenny Wild & Miss Jo Jo

8th - Jenny Wild & Charlie


Class 19 - Lovely Legs! Sponsored by SB Animal & Equine Art www.sbanimalart.co.uk.


1st – Hannah Haynes & Polished Treasure – pretty markings

2nd – Emma Reader & Molly

3rd – Pamela Aitken & Total Eclipse Amira

4th – Sarah Beveridge & Archie – love the boots

5th – Alison Clarke & Lexi

6th – Jessica Wymbs & Apollo

7th – Rachel Hurd & Tiffany

8th – Julie Williams & Woody


Class 20 - Through The Years - Sponsored by Teen Equine www.teenequine.co.uk. 


1st - Hannah Hobin
2nd - Jacinta Watson & Wreckless Sirius
3rd - Chiara Weichselbraun & Hofdi
4th - Hayley Cutler & Jack
5th - Dawn Heath & Chip
6th - Karen Roberts & Trident Tested
7th - Eve Simpson & Harry
8th - Amy Gunn & Bleu


Class 21 - Arena Two Championship Entries


prev next
  • Alice Cooper & Merlyn
    Alice Cooper & Merlyn
  • Sue Fox & Paddington
    Sue Fox & Paddington
  • Rose Dennett & Fidget
    Rose Dennett & Fidget
  • Pamela Aitken & Total Eclipse Amira
    Pamela Aitken & Total Eclipse Amira
  • Kate Gallamore & Speckles
    Kate Gallamore & Speckles
  • Rachael Waldron & Jester
    Rachael Waldron & Jester
  • Alison Clarke & Lexi
    Alison Clarke & Lexi
  • Hannah Hobin
    Hannah Hobin
  • Hannah Haynes and Polished Treasure
    Hannah Haynes and Polished Treasure
  • Emma Reader & Molly
    Emma Reader & Molly
  • Andrea Wilkinson & Pablo
    Andrea Wilkinson & Pablo
  • Callie Turner & Maddie
    Callie Turner & Maddie
  • Hannah Hobin
    Hannah Hobin
  • Jacinta Watson & Wreckless Sirius
    Jacinta Watson & Wreckless Sirius
  • Zoe Nicholls and Smartie
    Zoe Nicholls and Smartie
  • Alice Cooper & Merlyn
    Alice Cooper & Merlyn
  • Callie Turner & Callateral Damage
    Callie Turner & Callateral Damage
  • Hannah Hobin
    Hannah Hobin


Arena Two Championship - RESULTS


Champion - Alice Cooper & Merlyn

Reserve Champion - Andrea Wilkinson & Pablo



Arena three - Colours, Condition & Conformation - Photo Classes - Rosettes 1st - 8th Place + Specials (where awarded) - Prize to 1st place - £3.50 per class


Class 22 - Best Newcomer 


1st - Ayesha Albrecht & Kevin

2nd - Denise Otter & Ballymacash

3rd - Callie Turner & Collateral Damage

4th - Emily Spibey & Polo

5th - Michelle Brindle & Mared

6th -  Lily Macpherson and Aspen

7th - Daya Houghton & Alfie

8th - Molly Hawthorne & Ozzy


Class 23 - Best Calendar Shot: April - Dedicated in memory of Gerlof. 


1st - Dawn Heath and Chip. Beautiful picture, very atmospheric and suitable for this time of the year 

2nd - Angela Broadbent and BRSS Hokey Pokey. Stunning horse! 

3rd - Claire Brewer and the wild exmoor ponies. Lovely photo 

4th - Joanna Gilligan and Apache 

5th - Karen Roberts and Trident Tested 

6th - Jessica Wymbs and Lucas 

7th - Ayesha Albrecht and Little Kevin 

8th - Hannah Gillard and Mr C Finlay


Class 24 – Happy Hacking –  Sponsored by JPo Equine julietpone.wixsite.com/photography.


1st – Jessica Wymbs and Picasso – Lovely light and perspective, great photo

2nd – Karen Schröder and Diego – Love this shot, have to respect an all weather rider

3rd – Angel Gent – Lovely collage, particularly like the rainbow shot

4th – Joanna Gilligan and Apache – I am very jealous!

5th – Jules Roberts and Tonto – Beautiful light

6th – Alison Clarke and Lexi

7th – Amy Gunn and Bleu

8th – Emma Ward and Quigley

 

Class 25 – Make Me Smile - Sponsored by Mollichaff Complete Feeds www.horsehage.co.uk.  


1st - Gabrielle Ward & Casper with Zachary and Lukas

2nd - Ayesha Albrecht & Navara

3rd - Dawn Heath & Chip

4th - Callie Turner & Charlie

5th - Rachael Hurd & Tiffany with Kimi

6th - Daya Houghton & Alfie

7th - Samantha Finnis & Jack

8th - Carolyn Wildgoose & Rosie


Class 26 - In Memory Of - Dedicated in memory of Gypsy. 


1st - Gabrielle Ward & Sadie & Buddy - Beautiful bond and pure love

2nd - Sara McComb & Milo - Very cuddly couple

3rd - Rachael Waldron and Simone with Platinum Gold - Lovely expressive and interested outlook

4th - Carolyn Wildgoose & Prince - Great partnership & lovely outlook

5th - Stacey Holt and Blue Boy - Great markings and character

6th - Laurie Le Montagne & Doodles - Fun companion

7th - Jenny Wild & Solo - Beautiful soul

8th - Kelly Gill & Dozy Joe - Lovely friendship

Special - Lisa Gidman & Taboo & Bailey - Kind faces and field buddy bookends



Class 27 – The Four Seasons 


1st - Dawn Heath & Chip

2nd - Beth Linzell

3rd - Rhonda Simmons and Billy

4th - Karen Schröder & Diego

5th - Alice Cooper & Merlyn

6th - Jessica Wymbs & Atlas

7th - Chiara Weichselbraun & Hofdi

8th - Rachael Hurd & Tiffany


Class 28 – Best Whoops Moment - Sponsored by Donna Sutton. 


1st – Steph Farrar & Charlbury

2nd – Karen Schroder & Diego

3rd - Elinor Braithwaite & Benson

4th – Angel Gent

5th – Jessica Wymbs & Atlas

6th – Alice Cooper & Merlyn

7th – Carolyn Wildgoose & Prince

8th – Rachel Waldron & Ben


Class 29 – Spring Is In The Air - Dedicated in memory of Squirrel. 


1st - Rachael Hurd and Spuddy. 

2nd - Dawn Heath and Chip 

3rd - Andrea Wilkinson and Pablo 

4th - Jacinta Watson and Beauty 

5th - Karen Schröder and Diego 

6th - Natalie Wright and Diamond 

7th - Eve Simpson and Harry 

8th - Sara McComb andTexas Lonestar and Clas Act


Class 30 – Splish Splash Splosh - Sponsored by PJAMA Pet Portraits & Other Doodles 


1st - Karen Schröder & Diego 

2nd - Steph Farrar & Sebastian 

3rd - Andrea Wilkinson & Pablo 

4th - Sarah Beveridge & Archie 

5th  -Philly Carlyle 

6th - Dawn Heath & Chip 

7th  - Jessica Wymbs & Atlas 

8th - Rachael Waldron & Dolly 


Class 31 - My Horse & I - Dedicated to Rhona Hurd. 


This was a very hard class to judge, with each and every entry reflecting the ‘My Horse & I’ theme beautifully.  It was great to see various interpretations and we feel that our winning photo summed it up perfectly ....well done !

1st - Hilary Minshall & Holly May

2nd - Sophie Taylor & The Artful Dodger

3rd - Chiara Weichselbraun & Hofti

4th - Millie Steinmann Gilbert & Peggy

5th - Dawn Heath & Chip

6th - Suzanne Morris & Lexi

7th - Laurie Lamontagne & Peanut

8th - Karen Schroder & Diego


Class 32 - Moody Mares & Grumpy Geldings!  


1st - Jessica Wymbs Peri & ‘Tis. Proper narkey! 

2nd - Rachael Waldron & Tommy. Oh “that” look! 

3rd - Emma Reader & Molly. What a grumpy mare!

4th - Angela Broadbent & BRSS Chocolate Oreo 

5th - Alison Clarke and Lexi 

6th - Dawn Heath & Chip 

7th - Zoe McCarthy Deirdre Breezy 

8th - Brenda Austin & Sheba


Class 33 – Life In Monochrome - Sponsored by Horseshoe Hearts & Gifts www.horseshoehearts.co.uk. 


1st - Dawn Heath & Chip

2nd - Molly Hawthorne & Ozzy

3rd - Andrea Wilkinson & Pablo

4th - Sarah Beveridge & Archie

5th - Angel Gent & Duke

6th - Amy Callow & Cara

7th - Jo Dawson and Fox

8th - Karen Roberts & Trident Tested


Class 34 - Arena Three Championship



prev next
  • Dawn Heath & Chip
    Dawn Heath & Chip
  • Rachael Hurd & Spuddy
    Rachael Hurd & Spuddy
  • Angela Broadbent & BRSS Hokey Pokey
    Angela Broadbent & BRSS Hokey Pokey
  • Dawn Heath & Chip
    Dawn Heath & Chip
  • Jessica Wymbs & Peri and Tis’
    Jessica Wymbs & Peri and Tis’
  • Rachael Waldron & Tommy
    Rachael Waldron & Tommy
  • Sophie Taylor & The Artful Dodger
    Sophie Taylor & The Artful Dodger
  • Hilary Minshall & Holly May
    Hilary Minshall & Holly May
  • Karen Schröder & Diego
    Karen Schröder & Diego
  • Jessica Wymbs & Picasso
    Jessica Wymbs & Picasso
  • Ayesha Albrecht & Kevin
    Ayesha Albrecht & Kevin
  • Denise Otter & Ballymacash
    Denise Otter & Ballymacash
  • Beth Linzell
    Beth Linzell
  • Dawn Heath & Chip
    Dawn Heath & Chip
  • Karen Schröder & Diego
    Karen Schröder & Diego
  • Steph Farrar & Charlbury
    Steph Farrar & Charlbury
  • Karen Schröder & Diego
    Karen Schröder & Diego
  • Steph Farrar & Sebastian
    Steph Farrar & Sebastian
  • Sara McComb & Milo
    Sara McComb & Milo
  • Gabrielle Ward & Sadie & Buddy
    Gabrielle Ward & Sadie & Buddy
  • Ayesha Albrecht & Navara
    Ayesha Albrecht & Navara
  • Gabrielle Ward & Casper with Zachary and Lukas
    Gabrielle Ward & Casper with Zachary and Lukas
  • Dawn Heath & Chip
    Dawn Heath & Chip
  • Molly Hawthorne & Ozzy
    Molly Hawthorne & Ozzy
  • Alice Cooper & Merlyn
    Alice Cooper & Merlyn
  • Alice Cooper & Merlyn
    Alice Cooper & Merlyn


Arena Three Championship Results 


Champion - Dawn Heath & Chip

Reserve Champion - Karen Schröder & Diego



Class 36 - SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP Entries 

prev next
  • Dawn Heath & Chip
    Dawn Heath & Chip
  • Dawn Heath & Chip
    Dawn Heath & Chip
  • Dawn Heath & Chip
    Dawn Heath & Chip
  • Dawn Heath & Chip
    Dawn Heath & Chip
  • Sophie Taylor & The Artful Dodger
    Sophie Taylor & The Artful Dodger
  • Sophie Taylor & The Artful Dodger
    Sophie Taylor & The Artful Dodger